PUHSD welcomes newest HoF class

December 21, 2016 by Jose Garcia, AZPreps365

Dr. Zach Munoz and his Phoenix Union High School District Hall of Fame committee took a big step forward while honoring their district’s athletic past.

The 2nd annual PUHSD’s induction ceremony moved to the main entrance of Talking Stick Resort Arena this year. The setting was perfect for the 350-plus guests, including PUHSD's 2016 Hall of Fame class.

PUHSD, one of the nation’s largest high school districts, welcomed 54 new hall of fame members Tuesday. Munoz and his staff selected and tracked down the 2016 class.


(Members Phoenix Union High School District's 2016 Hall of Fame class pose for a photo. Photo by Jose Garcia/azpreps365.com)

This year, PUHSD recognized the achievements of former coaches and athletes who represented the district from 1950-69. PUHSD members surprised Dr. Munoz near the end of the ceremony, when it was announced that Munoz would also enter the district’s hall of fame.

Congratulations go out to Dr. Munoz and all of the recipients who received plaques Tuesday.

2016 PUHSD Hall of Fame Class

Coaches Historical Era (1950-1959)

Link Richmond, basketball, West High

Joyce Sanders, badminton, tennis, archery, West

Coaches Modern Era (1960-69)

Marv Allen, wrestling, Alhambra High

Remi Chacon, wrestling, Carl Hayden

George Endres, wrestling, football, Central High

Dick Fuenning, Phoenix Union

Dr. Harriett Mitten, golf, archery, Central

Marv Nevins, baseball, softball, wrestling, football, Alhambra

Robert Ruman, baseball, Central

Ken Troutt, golf, basketball, Central

Athletes Historical Era (1950-59)

Larry Armstrong, basketball, South Mountain

Jim Brewer, track and field

Jack Carter, track and field, South Mountain

Gene Cline, basketball, South Mountain

Jerry Dillon, basketball

George Flint, football, North High

George Heard, track and field, South Mountain

Jimmie Jones, football, South Mountain

Dr. Dallas Long, track and field, North

Gene Mitcham, football, North

Darnell Nelson, football, South Mountain

Athletes Modern Era (1960-69)

Tom Benson, wrestling, Alhambra

Kim Bernard, swimming, Central

Mike Cachero, wrestling, Alhambra

Dr. Dennis Dairman, basketball, North

Lois Drinkwater, track, Central

Boyd Epley, football, and track field, Alhambra

Ron Hinderlighter, wrestling, Alhambra

John Hughes, football, wrestling, Central

Joe Jackson, football, South Mountain

Karl Johnstone, track and field, North

Chuck LaBenz, multisport athlete, North

Joe Lugo, track and field, football, wrestling, Alhambra

Ed Martensen, track and field, Central

Steve Matlock, football, Alhambra

Jim McCann, football, North

Earliest Nelson, football, South Mountain

JayD Schlueter, baseball, football, track and field, Central

Bob Wallace, football, South Mountain

Pat Westley, baseball, North

Larry Willis, track and field, football, South Mountain

Marilyn Ramenofsky, swimming, Central

Edwin “Winn” Young, diving, gymnastics, Central

Special Inductees

Dr. Jim Brock, baseball coach North, West,

Dr. Moody Jackson, football, basketball, track and field, administrator/coach

Hugo Martin, athletic director, Central

Willard Nobley, basketball, Alhambra

Ron Scott, baseball, Alhambra

Dr. David Silcox, tennis, Central

Ken Stites, football, wrestling, Maryvale

Richard Thompson, track and field, South Mountain

Jimmy Walker, basketball, Central

Martin “Pug” Marich, football, Central