AZPreps365.com

Andy Morales
Staff Writer, AZPreps365.com
More from Andy Morales

SOUTHERN ARIZONA Wrestling Sectionals: Sunnyside, Mountain View, Safford & Morenci dominate

Saturday, Feb. 4

 

Sunnyside won nine divisions to win the Division I, Section III championship on Saturday. Desert Vista, the host team, took second 265.5 to 175.5.

Mountain View won six divisions to hold off Cienega 233-192 to win the D-II, S-I championship held at Flowing Wells.

Safford won the D-III, S-I title over Walden Grove 211-169. This sectional took place at Amphitheater.

Morenci won the D-IV, S-II championship over Willcox 258.5-137. Willcox was the host team.

The various state tournaments are set to start on Thursday, Feb. 9.

 

DIVISION I, SECTION III at Desert Vista

 

TEAM RESULTS

1. Sunnyside -256.5

2. Desert Vista -175.5

3. Cesar Chavez -90.5

4. Hamilton -82.0

5. Perry -80.5

6. Desert Mountain -60.0

7. Dobson -54.0

8. Pinnacle -53.5

9. North -34.0

10. Browne -18.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Jesse Ybarra of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Alex Dieball of Desert Mountain
3rd Place - Ernest Del Rio IV of Desert Vista
4th Place - Wesley Garcia of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
## (Sunnyside) 41-3, Fr. over Alex Dieball (Desert Mountain) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 13-8).
3rd Place Match
Ernest Del Rio IV (Desert Vista) 21-12, Sr. over Wesley Garcia (Pinnacle) 45-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

113 Results
1st Place - Manny Garcia of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Steven Smith of Dobson
3rd Place - Tariq Hornbuckle of Desert Vista
4th Place - Elliot Garcia of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
Manny Garcia (Sunnyside) 34-4, Jr. over Steven Smith (Dobson) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Tariq Hornbuckle (Desert Vista) 27-8, So. over Elliot Garcia (Pinnacle) 43-13, Sr. (MD 12-1).

120 Results
1st Place - Vicente Loaiza of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Jordan Martinez of Desert Vista
3rd Place - Dylan Quinn of Hamilton
4th Place - Alexander Snyder of Dobson
1st Place Match
Vicente Loaiza (Sunnyside) 31-6, Jr. over Jordan Martinez (Desert Vista) 12-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Quinn (Hamilton) 20-17, So. over Alexander Snyder (Dobson) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 2:52).

126 Results
1st Place - Aaron Rodriquez of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Tannor Calloway of Perry
3rd Place - Paul Alvarado of Dobson
4th Place - Kaiden Paulson of Desert Mountain
1st Place Match
Aaron Rodriquez (Sunnyside) 35-6, So. over Tannor Calloway (Perry) 37-12, Sr. (Fall 1:15).
3rd Place Match
Paul Alvarado (Dobson) 31-18, So. over Kaiden Paulson (Desert Mountain) 31-15, Sr. (SV-1 14-12).

132 Results
1st Place - Roman Bravo-Young of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Peter Rossi of Desert Mountain
3rd Place - Justice Smith of Desert Vista
4th Place - Robert Dominguez of Cesar Chavez
1st Place Match
Roman Bravo-Young (Sunnyside) 39-0, Jr. over Peter Rossi (Desert Mountain) 40-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:57 (20-5)).
3rd Place Match
Justice Smith (Desert Vista) 19-6, So. over Robert Dominguez (Cesar Chavez) 22-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

138 Results
1st Place - Hector Salazar of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Connor Vermeesch of Pinnacle
3rd Place - Julius Escandon of Hamilton
4th Place - Diego Herrera of Cesar Chavez
1st Place Match
Hector Salazar (Sunnyside) 36-8, Sr. over Connor Vermeesch (Pinnacle) 37-12, So. (Fall 1:25).
3rd Place Match
Julius Escandon (Hamilton) 29-19, So. over Diego Herrera (Cesar Chavez) 13-12, So. (Fall 1:45).

145 Results
1st Place - David Salazar of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Andrew Saenz of Desert Mountain
3rd Place - Josue Morales of North
4th Place - John Zimmerman of Hamilton
1st Place Match
David Salazar (Sunnyside) 44-3, Sr. over Andrew Saenz (Desert Mountain) 44-11, So. (Fall 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Josue Morales (North) 43-14, Sr. over John Zimmerman (Hamilton) 22-16, Sr. (Dec 9-6).

152 Results
1st Place - Ivan Tena of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Preston Cameau of Desert Vista
3rd Place - Connor Boyd of Perry
4th Place - James Hughes of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
Ivan Tena (Sunnyside) 31-9, Sr. over Preston Cameau (Desert Vista) 14-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Connor Boyd (Perry) 25-15, So. over James Hughes (Pinnacle) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 2:39).

160 Results
1st Place - Jose Rubio of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Johnny Shadle of Trevoe G Browne
3rd Place - Daniel Pacheco of North
4th Place - Sergio Orozco of Cesar Chavez
1st Place Match
Jose Rubio (Sunnyside) 8-1, Jr. over Johnny Shadle (Trevoe G Browne) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 12-6).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Pacheco (North) 44-12, Sr. over Sergio Orozco (Cesar Chavez) 20-12, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).

170 Results
1st Place - Travis Calloway of Perry
2nd Place - Matt Rees of Sunnyside
3rd Place - Skye Joaquin of Hamilton
4th Place - J.C. Paz of Desert Vista
1st Place Match
Travis Calloway (Perry) 35-8, So. over Matt Rees (Sunnyside) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Skye Joaquin (Hamilton) 21-10, Sr. over J.C. Paz (Desert Vista) 17-18, Sr. (MD 21-9).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brendan Gill of Desert Vista
2nd Place - Donovan Corn of Hamilton
3rd Place - Joey Hernandez of Sunnyside
4th Place - Matthew Gutierrez of Dobson
1st Place Match
Brendan Gill (Desert Vista) 29-10, Sr. over Donovan Corn (Hamilton) 37-10, So. (Fall 2:20).
3rd Place Match
Joey Hernandez (Sunnyside) 29-9, Sr. over Matthew Gutierrez (Dobson) 35-12, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

195 Results
1st Place - Chad Porter of Desert Vista
2nd Place - Davon Galindo of Cesar Chavez
3rd Place - Domink Florez of Sunnyside
4th Place - Andrew Sallard of Dobson
1st Place Match
Chad Porter (Desert Vista) 36-2, Sr. over Davon Galindo (Cesar Chavez) 32-4, Sr. (Fall 5:06).
3rd Place Match
Domink Florez (Sunnyside) 35-11, Sr. over Andrew Sallard (Dobson) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 13-6).

220 Results
1st Place - Jacob Lambert of Cesar Chavez
2nd Place - Jackson Lee of Desert Vista
3rd Place - Raymon Vasquez of Sunnyside
4th Place - Justin Clatterbuck of Perry
1st Place Match
Jacob Lambert (Cesar Chavez) 35-1, Sr. over Jackson Lee (Desert Vista) 28-9, Jr. (TB-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Raymon Vasquez (Sunnyside) 22-10, Sr. over Justin Clatterbuck (Perry) 26-15, So. (Dec 1-0).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brett Johnson of Desert Vista
2nd Place - Erik Orozco of Cesar Chavez
3rd Place - Adrian Monreal of Sunnyside
4th Place - Vincent Corral of Perry
1st Place Match
Brett Johnson (Desert Vista) 35-8, So. over Erik Orozco (Cesar Chavez) 19-11, So. (Fall 0:26).
3rd Place Match
Adrian Monreal (Sunnyside) 25-10, So. over Vincent Corral (Perry) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

 

DIVISION II, SECTION I at Flowing Wells

 

TEAM RESULTS

1. Mountain View Marana -233.0

2. Cienega -192.0

3. Ironwood Ridge -113.5

4. Marana -99.0

5. Sahuaro -96.5

6. Flowing Wells -81.0

7. Desert View -79.0

8. Buena -56.0

9. Catalina Foothills -38.5

10. Vista Grande -38.0

11. Nogales -29.0

12. Cholla Magnet -12.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Blake Rose of Sahuaro
2nd Place - Gabe Ortiz of Mountain View (Marana)
3rd Place - Isiah Marrujo of Cienega
4th Place - Brandon Lee of Flowing Wells
1st Place Match
Blake Rose (Sahuaro) 46-4, Jr. over Gabe Ortiz (Mountain View (Marana)) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Isiah Marrujo (Cienega) 29-14, So. over Brandon Lee (Flowing Wells) 27-19, So. (Dec 4-1).

113 Results
1st Place - Javier Ortiz of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Sergio Ochotorena of Desert View
3rd Place - Joshua Lopez of Vista Grande
4th Place - Brandon Wirth of Cienega
1st Place Match
Javier Ortiz (Mountain View (Marana)) 35-6, Jr. over Sergio Ochotorena (Desert View) 26-4, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Joshua Lopez (Vista Grande) 28-10, So. over Brandon Wirth (Cienega) 21-15, So. (Dec 4-2).

120 Results
1st Place - Armando Valencia of Sahuaro
2nd Place - Jayce Cunha of Mountain View (Marana)
3rd Place - Jacob Frias of Desert View
4th Place - Payton Billings of Ironwood Ridge
1st Place Match
Armando Valencia (Sahuaro) 35-4, Sr. over Jayce Cunha (Mountain View (Marana)) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Frias (Desert View) 36-3, Jr. over Payton Billings (Ironwood Ridge) 23-18, So. (Dec 4-1).

126 Results
1st Place - Andrew Cota of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Patrick Klass of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Bobby Tellez of Cienega
4th Place - Luis Duenez of Desert View
1st Place Match
Andrew Cota (Mountain View (Marana)) 39-7, Jr. over Patrick Klass (Ironwood Ridge) 41-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Bobby Tellez (Cienega) 29-2, So. over Luis Duenez (Desert View) 15-6, Jr. (Fall 2:23).

132 Results
1st Place - Marcus Castillo of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Miciah Beard of Cienega
3rd Place - Isaias Pride of Desert View
4th Place - Thomas Green of Vista Grande
1st Place Match
Marcus Castillo (Mountain View (Marana)) 34-2, So. over Miciah Beard (Cienega) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Isaias Pride (Desert View) 26-13, Sr. over Thomas Green (Vista Grande) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

138 Results
1st Place - Daivon Lee of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Anthony Tinghitella of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Logan Mitchell of Cienega
4th Place - Rigo Felix of Cholla Magnet
1st Place Match
Daivon Lee (Mountain View (Marana)) 38-8, So. over Anthony Tinghitella (Ironwood Ridge) 30-11, So. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Logan Mitchell (Cienega) 29-16, So. over Rigo Felix (Cholla Magnet) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

145 Results
1st Place - Devin Easby of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Juan Campos of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Caleb Calaway of Cienega
4th Place - Travis Habitzruther of Buena
1st Place Match
Devin Easby (Mountain View (Marana)) 31-8, Sr. over Juan Campos (Ironwood Ridge) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Calaway (Cienega) 37-12, Jr. over Travis Habitzruther (Buena) 3-2, Jr. (MD 10-1).

152 Results
1st Place - Frankie Lee of Mountain View (Marana)
2nd Place - Addison Bliss of Cienega
3rd Place - Anthony Padilla of Flowing Wells
4th Place - Deshawn Gill of Sahuaro
1st Place Match
Frankie Lee (Mountain View (Marana)) 42-4, Sr. over Addison Bliss (Cienega) 38-12, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Padilla (Flowing Wells) 32-12, Sr. over Deshawn Gill (Sahuaro) 35-14, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

160 Results
1st Place - Blake Proper of Marana
2nd Place - Colin Hall of Mountain View (Marana)
3rd Place - Gabriel Lopez of Desert View
4th Place - Dominique Johnson of Cienega
1st Place Match
Blake Proper (Marana) 41-5, Sr. over Colin Hall (Mountain View (Marana)) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Lopez (Desert View) 30-11, Jr. over Dominique Johnson (Cienega) 18-10, So. (Fall 4:15).

170 Results
1st Place - Dustin Grahn of Marana
2nd Place - Nicholas Garcia of Mountain View (Marana)
3rd Place - Dawson Hand of Catalina Foothills
4th Place - Omar Muniz-vega of Sahuaro
1st Place Match
Dustin Grahn (Marana) 35-11, Sr. over Nicholas Garcia (Mountain View (Marana)) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 1:49).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Hand (Catalina Foothills) 28-11, Jr. over Omar Muniz-vega (Sahuaro) 35-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0)).

182 Results
1st Place - Justin Shorbe of Flowing Wells
2nd Place - Alex Enriquez of Sahuaro
3rd Place - Jacob Mansman of Ironwood Ridge
4th Place - Joshua Sanchez of Nogales
1st Place Match
Justin Shorbe (Flowing Wells) 35-8, Sr. over Alex Enriquez (Sahuaro) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mansman (Ironwood Ridge) 44-5, Sr. over Joshua Sanchez (Nogales) 5-11, Jr. (Fall 0:23).

195 Results
1st Place - David Melkumov of Cienega
2nd Place - Louis Aguilar of Mountain View (Marana)
3rd Place - Cole Esplin of Marana
4th Place - Chad Clowser of Buena
1st Place Match
David Melkumov (Cienega) 39-5, Sr. over Louis Aguilar (Mountain View (Marana)) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Esplin (Marana) 32-17, Jr. over Chad Clowser (Buena) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:42).

220 Results
1st Place - Skyler Cavanaugh of Cienega
2nd Place - Daniel Peabody of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Kevin Sotelo of Flowing Wells
4th Place - Devin Fitch of Marana
1st Place Match
Skyler Cavanaugh (Cienega) 26-5, Sr. over Daniel Peabody (Ironwood Ridge) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Kevin Sotelo (Flowing Wells) 34-10, Sr. over Devin Fitch (Marana) 22-14, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

285 Results
1st Place - Travis Darrough of Marana
2nd Place - Talin Siler of Buena
3rd Place - Jonathan Bensing of Cienega
4th Place - Jesus Ochoa of Nogales
1st Place Match
Travis Darrough (Marana) 33-13, Sr. over Talin Siler (Buena) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Bensing (Cienega) 14-4, Sr. over Jesus Ochoa (Nogales) 8-4, Fr. (Fall 3:57).

 

DIVISION III, SECTION I at Amphitheater

 

TEAM RESULTS

1. Safford -211.0

2. Walden Grove -169.0

3. Canyon Del Oro -137.5

4. Pueblo -131.0

5. Sahuarita -123.5

6. Amphitheater -72.0

7. Salpointe Catholic -70.0

8. Douglas -66.0

9. Empire -39.5

10. Rio Rico -33.0

11. Sabino -21.0

12. -Palo Verde -10.0

13. Catalina -3.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Juan Campista of Pueblo
2nd Place - Romeo Avalos of Canyon Del Oro
3rd Place - Jesus Hermosillo of Amphitheater
4th Place - Thomas Fierro of Walden Grove
1st Place Match
Juan Campista (Pueblo) 36-7, Jr. over Romeo Avalos (Canyon Del Oro) 44-13, Fr. (SV-1 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Jesus Hermosillo (Amphitheater) 18-9, Jr. over Thomas Fierro (Walden Grove) 17-14, So. (Fall 1:54).

113 Results
1st Place - Diego Guerrero of Walden Grove
2nd Place - Jesus Camacho of Sahuarita
3rd Place - Levi Barker of Safford
4th Place - Richard Marmion of Salpointe Catholic
1st Place Match
Diego Guerrero (Walden Grove) 48-4, So. over Jesus Camacho (Sahuarita) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Levi Barker (Safford) 27-17, So. over Richard Marmion (Salpointe Catholic) 32-14, So. (MD 15-4).

120 Results
1st Place - Byron Mckade Finch of Safford
2nd Place - Dylan Williams of Empire
3rd Place - Carlos Ramos of Walden Grove
4th Place - Trey Trejo of Canyon Del Oro
1st Place Match
Byron mckade Finch (Safford) 46-1, So. over Dylan Williams (Empire) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Carlos Ramos (Walden Grove) 34-15, So. over Trey Trejo (Canyon Del Oro) 32-20, Fr. (MD 10-1).

126 Results
1st Place - Chad Gallego of Canyon Del Oro
2nd Place - Salvador Silva of Walden Grove
3rd Place - Brian Lujan of Pueblo
4th Place - Luke Williams of Empire
1st Place Match
Chad Gallego (Canyon Del Oro) 32-13, Sr. over Salvador Silva (Walden Grove) 52-5, Jr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Brian Lujan (Pueblo) 28-5, Jr. over Luke Williams (Empire) 6-5, So. (Dec 8-4).

132 Results
1st Place - Charles Gallego of Canyon Del Oro
2nd Place - Evan Killgore of Walden Grove
3rd Place - Zachary Sias of Safford
4th Place - Roberto Santa maria of Amphitheater
1st Place Match
Charles Gallego (Canyon Del Oro) 44-9, Sr. over Evan Killgore (Walden Grove) 42-9, So. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Sias (Safford) 36-5, Sr. over Roberto Santa maria (Amphitheater) 23-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:26 (15-0)).

138 Results
1st Place - Zane McKissick of Canyon Del Oro
2nd Place - Merritt Taylor of Safford
3rd Place - Cody Carabeo of Sahuarita
4th Place - Conrado Medina of Walden Grove
1st Place Match
Zane Mckissick (Canyon Del Oro) 48-6, So. over Merritt Taylor (Safford) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody Carabeo (Sahuarita) 27-16, . over Conrado Medina (Walden Grove) 23-15, So. (Fall 0:41).

145 Results
1st Place - Sergio Romero of Rio Rico
2nd Place - Diego Nunez of Pueblo
3rd Place - Ethan Palomino of Walden Grove
4th Place - Bryan Garcia of Douglas
1st Place Match
Sergio Romero (Rio Rico) 19-3, So. over Diego Nunez (Pueblo) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Palomino (Walden Grove) 26-18, Sr. over Bryan Garcia (Douglas) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 0:51).

152 Results
1st Place - Dawon Andrews of Safford
2nd Place - Hector Acuna of Sahuarita
3rd Place - Juvanny Esquivel of Pueblo
4th Place - Moisess Ramos of Douglas
1st Place Match
Dawon Andrews (Safford) 44-1, So. over Hector Acuna (Sahuarita) 16-8, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Juvanny Esquivel (Pueblo) 37-5, Sr. over Moisess Ramos (Douglas) 30-10, So. (MD 14-0).

160 Results
1st Place - Saul Payan of Amphitheater
2nd Place - William Bertsch of Pueblo
3rd Place - Marco Rodriguez of Safford
4th Place - Joel Ramos of Douglas
1st Place Match
Saul Payan (Amphitheater) 39-1, Sr. over William Bertsch (Pueblo) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Marco Rodriguez (Safford) 34-9, So. over Joel Ramos (Douglas) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 3:34).

170 Results
1st Place - Hayden Finch of Safford
2nd Place - Tucker Lienen of Sahuarita
3rd Place - William White of Walden Grove
4th Place - Jax Desoto of Canyon Del Oro
1st Place Match
Hayden Finch (Safford) 42-9, Jr. over Tucker Lienen (Sahuarita) 24-17, So. (Fall 4:43).
3rd Place Match
William White (Walden Grove) 19-14, Sr. over Jax Desoto (Canyon Del Oro) 34-10, So. (Dec 6-5).

182 Results
1st Place - Lance Killgore of Walden Grove
2nd Place - Dylan Saenz of Sahuarita
3rd Place - Austin Vidales of Safford
4th Place - Dominick Carrillo of Pueblo
1st Place Match
Lance Killgore (Walden Grove) 49-4, Sr. over Dylan Saenz (Sahuarita) 28-15, Sr. (Fall 2:21).
3rd Place Match
Austin Vidales (Safford) 31-21, Jr. over Dominick Carrillo (Pueblo) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

195 Results
1st Place - Brian Corrales of Salpointe Catholic
2nd Place - Bailey Sanford of Safford
3rd Place - Luis Figueroa of Sahuarita
4th Place - Omar Ibanez of Pueblo
1st Place Match
Brian Corrales (Salpointe Catholic) 35-6, Jr. over Bailey Sanford (Safford) 36-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Luis Figueroa (Sahuarita) 24-5, . over Omar Ibanez (Pueblo) 22-9, So. (Fall 1:28).

220 Results
1st Place - Diego Huerta of Salpointe Catholic
2nd Place - Adam Alvarenga of Walden Grove
3rd Place - Jopaul Arbizo of Safford
4th Place - Mario Estrada of Douglas
1st Place Match
Diego Huerta (Salpointe Catholic) 38-1, Sr. over Adam Alvarenga (Walden Grove) 39-14, So. (Fall 2:57).
3rd Place Match
Jopaul Arbizo (Safford) 33-11, Jr. over Mario Estrada (Douglas) 34-13, So. (Fall 1:54).

285 Results
1st Place - Zach Hightower of Canyon Del Oro
2nd Place - Chase Umphres of Safford
3rd Place - Oscar Sodari of Douglas
4th Place - David Gonzalez of Amphitheater
1st Place Match
Zach Hightower (Canyon Del Oro) 44-10, Sr. over Chase Umphres (Safford) 44-8, Jr. (Fall 0:47).
3rd Place Match
Oscar Sodari (Douglas) 21-12, Jr. over David Gonzalez (Amphitheater) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 0:16).

 

DIVISION IV, SECTION II at Willcox

 

TEAM RESULTS

1. Morenci -258.5

2. Willcox -137.0

3. Benson -127.0

4. Pima -101.5

5. Thatcher -68.0

6. Bisbee -64.0

7. San Manuel Jr./Sr. -57.0

8. Globe -51.5

9. Tombstone -36.0

10. Santa Rita -32.0

11. San Carlos -29.5

12. Baboquivari -13.0

13. Tohono O`odham -8.0

14. Miami -3.0

15. Pdsd -0.0

15. St. Augustine -0.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Kelby Flowers of Willcox
2nd Place - Zachary Waltrip of Morenci Jr./Sr.
3rd Place - Elias Luna of Pima
4th Place - EJ Haozous of San Carlos
1st Place Match
Kelby Flowers (Willcox) 49-7, Fr. over Zachary Waltrip (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 23-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Elias Luna (Pima) 23-12, Jr. over EJ Haozous (San Carlos) 35-22, So. (Fall 2:37).

113 Results
1st Place - Derek Waltrip of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Raymond Sneezy of San Carlos
3rd Place - Gabe Fuentes of Willcox
4th Place - Jeb Schysm of Pima
1st Place Match
Derek Waltrip (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 36-6, Jr. over Raymond Sneezy (San Carlos) 42-11, So. (Fall 0:27).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Fuentes (Willcox) 42-10, So. over Jeb Schysm (Pima) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:47).

120 Results
1st Place - Cory Cota of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Sergio Montoya of Bisbee
3rd Place - Cutter Burgett of Globe
4th Place - Julian Rodriguez of San Manuel Jr./Sr.
1st Place Match
Cory Cota (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 40-7, Jr. over Sergio Montoya (Bisbee) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Cutter Burgett (Globe) 44-3, Jr. over Julian Rodriguez (San Manuel Jr./Sr.) 12-6, So. (Dec 10-5).

126 Results
1st Place - Ruben Casillas of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Andrew Kee of Willcox
3rd Place - Oryan Robinette of Benson
4th Place - Xavier Martinez of Globe
1st Place Match
Ruben Casillas (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 29-12, So. over Andrew Kee (Willcox) 42-13, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Oryan Robinette (Benson) 39-13, Jr. over Xavier Martinez (Globe) 7-4, So. (Fall 1:41).

132 Results
1st Place - Mark Roybal of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Connor Luis of Benson
3rd Place - Brik Skousen of Thatcher
4th Place - Cody Burgett of Globe
1st Place Match
Mark Roybal (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 39-4, So. over Connor Luis (Benson) 56-13, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Brik Skousen (Thatcher) 31-20, Fr. over Cody Burgett (Globe) 46-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

138 Results
1st Place - Nicholas Carrasco of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - HOWARD POST of Benson
3rd Place - Jacob Silva of Bisbee
4th Place - Paul Clam of Santa Rita
1st Place Match
Nicholas Carrasco (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 50-3, . over Howard Post (Benson) 40-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (19-4)).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Silva (Bisbee) 32-16, Sr. over Paul Clam (Santa Rita) 11-9, So. (Fall 2:03).

145 Results
1st Place - David Ens of Benson
2nd Place - Ivan Avina of Willcox
3rd Place - Gabriel Cabrera of Morenci Jr./Sr.
4th Place - Chris Segundo of Baboquivari
1st Place Match
David Ens (Benson) 43-8, So. over Ivan Avina (Willcox) 35-10, Sr. (Fall 2:29).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Cabrera (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 29-17, Jr. over Chris Segundo (Baboquivari) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 0:44).

152 Results
1st Place - David Arthur of Benson
2nd Place - Anthony Zazueta of Tombstone
3rd Place - Kyle Sarrett of Morenci Jr./Sr.
4th Place - Brennon Hughes of Pima
1st Place Match
David Arthur (Benson) 23-1, Sr. over Anthony Zazueta (Tombstone) 27-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3)).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Sarrett (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 33-7, Sr. over Brennon Hughes (Pima) 22-13, Fr. (Fall 1:50).

160 Results
1st Place - Ryne Lewis of Pima
2nd Place - Sam Hollar of Thatcher
3rd Place - Scott Neubauer of Willcox
4th Place - Andrew Holliday of Santa Rita
1st Place Match
Ryne Lewis (Pima) 36-1, Jr. over Sam Hollar (Thatcher) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 2:41).
3rd Place Match
Scott Neubauer (Willcox) 23-15, Sr. over Andrew Holliday (Santa Rita) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 4:10).

170 Results
1st Place - Franky Renteria of San Manuel Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Frankie Gonzalez of Morenci Jr./Sr.
3rd Place - Peyton Phelps of Thatcher
4th Place - Dillon Jones of Pima
1st Place Match
Franky Renteria (San Manuel Jr./Sr.) 19-0, Sr. over Frankie Gonzalez (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Peyton Phelps (Thatcher) 34-12, Sr. over Dillon Jones (Pima) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

182 Results
1st Place - Clayson Goodwin of Benson
2nd Place - Rafael Villegas of Willcox
3rd Place - Jacob Viera of Morenci Jr./Sr.
4th Place - Riley Cline of Globe
1st Place Match
Clayson Goodwin (Benson) 48-7, Fr. over Rafael Villegas (Willcox) 45-9, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Viera (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 41-11, . over Riley Cline (Globe) 43-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

195 Results
1st Place - Christian White of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Hadley Schmidt of Pima
3rd Place - Ruben Hernandez of San Manuel Jr./Sr.
4th Place - Caiden Hall of Willcox
1st Place Match
Christian White (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 47-0, Sr. over Hadley Schmidt (Pima) 36-3, Sr. (Fall 5:31).
3rd Place Match
Ruben Hernandez (San Manuel Jr./Sr.) 13-4, Jr. over Caiden Hall (Willcox) 26-14, Fr. (Fall 0:15).

220 Results
1st Place - Alan Gonzalez of Willcox
2nd Place - Rigoberto Regalado of Bisbee
3rd Place - Nathan Willey of Morenci Jr./Sr.
4th Place - Max Fisher of San Manuel Jr./Sr.
1st Place Match
Alan Gonzalez (Willcox) 44-3, Sr. over Rigoberto Regalado (Bisbee) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Willey (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 30-9, So. over Max Fisher (San Manuel Jr./Sr.) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

285 Results
1st Place - Jordan Arbizo of Morenci Jr./Sr.
2nd Place - Sam Masten of Thatcher
3rd Place - Albereto Garcia-Chacon of Tombstone
4th Place - Dylon Luna of Tohono O`odham
1st Place Match
Jordan Arbizo (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 45-3, Sr. over Sam Masten (Thatcher) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
3rd Place Match
Albereto Garcia-Chacon (Tombstone) 29-16, Sr. over Dylon Luna (Tohono O`odham) 18-18, Fr. (Fall 0:40).

Next 5
Next 5