AZPreps365.com

Les Willsey
Staff Writer, AZPreps365.com
More from Les Willsey

State track and field champions honor roll

The honor roll of individual champions at the 2017 D-I, D-II , D-III and D-IV state tracks meets held May 3-6 at Mesa Community College:

DIVISION I BOYS

Team champ  -- Chandler 100. Runner-up -- Desert Vista 98.

110 hurdles: TJ Green, Chandler 14.15. 100: Trey Johnson, Tolleson 10.94. 300 hurdles: Edwin Adams, Chandler 38.45. 3,200: Thomas Cain, Cibola 9:23.58. 3200 relay: Hamilton 7:57.31. 400: Jalen Bryant, Corona del Sol 49.32. 800: Daniel Lozano, Boulder Creek 1:58.66. 200: Kendon Walker, Chandler 22.14. 400 relay: Chandler 41.03. 1,600 relay: Desert Vista 3:21.09. 1,600: Haciel Landa, Brophy 4:27.51. High jump: Dallas Dixon, Tolleson 6-6. Long jump: Trey Johnson, Tolleson 24-5 3/4. Triple jump: Max Barrett, Pinnacle 47-3 1/4. Pole vault:  Trake Williams, Red Mountain 16-0. Shot put: Elijah Mason, Desert Vista 61-1 1/2. Discus: Elijah Mason, Desert Vista 203-9. Javelin (D-II and D-II non-scoring): Carlan Naisant, Marcos de Niza 197-1.

DIVISION II BOYS

Team champ -- North Canyon 53.5. Runner-up -- Canyon del Oro 43.

110 hurdles: Marcus Naisant, Marcos de Niza 15.13. 100: Kevon Jackson, Queen Creek 11.15. 300 hurdles: Shamar Moreland, B. Fairfax 40.35. 3,200: Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena 9:16.36. 1,600: Manuel Olivo-Quinones, Buena 4:22.28. 400: Tyrees Moulton, North Canyon 47.49. 800: Kyle Kerr, Shadow Ridge 1:59.22. 200: Tyrees Moulton, North Canyon 22.06. 400 relay: Queen Creek 42.07. 1,600 relay: North Canyon 3:23.12.  3,200 relay: Shadow Ridge 7:57.75. High jump: Cameron Crandall, CDO 7-0. Long jump: Shamar Moreland, B. Fairfax 23-9. Triple jump: Terrell Handy, Maricopa 47-1 1/2. Discus: Turner Washington, CDO  218-7. Shot put:  Tyson Jones, Desert Edge 67-6 1/2. Pole vault: Marc Obadia, Chaparral 14-6.

DIVISION III BOYS

Team champ -- Snowflake 74. Runner-up -- Salpointe 67.

110 hurdles: Darzell Smith, Buckeye 15.21. 100: Darin Alderman, Mohave 11.29. 400: William Juniper, Salpointe 49.84. 300 hurdles: Tanner Willis, Snowflake 39.92. 800: Gamar Garem, Amphi 1:57.29.  3200 relay: Peoria 8:20.97. 1,600 relay: Casteel 3:29.82. 400 relay: Salpointe 42,64. 200: Darin Alderman, Mohave 22.96. 1,600: Vaughn Jackson, Tuba City 4:24.92. 3,200: Michael Barney, Saguaro 9:28.87High jump: Jake Hall, Snowflake 6-7. Long jump: Tanner Willis, Snowflake 23-1 1/2. Triple jump: Sean Barton, Salpointe 45-4 3/4. Shot put: Tim Fitzgerald, American Leadership 57-1. Discus: Tim Fitzgerald, American Leadership 164-7. Pole vault:  Andrew Ference, Salpointe 14-0. Javelin (D-III and D-IV non-scoring): Christian Kamerman, Valley Christian 158-8.

DIVISION IV BOYS

Team champ -- Scottsdale Prep 74. Runner-up -- Round Valley 59.

110 hurdles: Rhett Bingham, Round Valley 15.36. 100: Edwin Lovett, Pusch Ridge 11.73. 400: Matt Musial, Scottsdale Prep 50.75. 3,200: Trevor Tam, Horizon Honors 10.04. 58. 300 hurdles: Kaleb Mattice, Thatcher 40.23. 3,200 relay: Gilbert Christian 8:27.81. 400 relay: Valley Christian 45.10. 1,600 relay: Pusch Ridge 3:33.76. 1,600: Trevor Tam, Horizon Honors 84:34.26. 800: Trevor Tam, Horizon Honors 1:59.71. 200: Matt Musial, Scottsdale Prep 24.14. Long jump: Joe Glomski, Sedona Red Rock 23-6. Triple jump: Joe Glomski, Sedona Red Rock 44-7. High jump: Austin Oppen, St. Johns 6-4. Shot put: Weston Wright, Scottsdale Prep 52-0 1/4. Discus: Weston Wright, Scottsdale Prep 173-6. Pole vault:  Marshall Donaldson, Round Valley 14-0. 

DIVISION I GIRLS

Team champ -- Chandler.  Runner-up -- Desert Vista.

100 hurdles: Jai Gruenwald, Chandler 15.03. 100: Anaya Bailey, Chandler 12.23. 1.600: Morgan Foster, Chandler 4:52.79. 400: MMorgan Parzych, Hamilton 56.03. 800: Morgan Foster, Chandler 2:12.14. 300 hurdles: Jai Gruenwald, Chandler 44.17. 400 relay: Chandler 47.26. 1,600 relay: Chandler 3:52.12. 3,200 relay: 200: Anaya Bailey, Chandler 26.20. 3,200: Haley Wolf, Desert Vista 10:52.58. Triple jump: Tiana Poirer-Shelton, Chandler 40 1 1/2. High jump: Cierra Tidwell, Highland 5-6. Long jump: Jai Gruenwald, Chandler 19-7 3/4. Pole vault: Madelyn Lundberg, SDO 12-3. Shot put: Kayleigh Conlon, Mtn. Pointe 46-9. Discus: Sierra Valdovieso, Skyline 140-5. Javelin (DI and D-II non-scoring): Maja Ahmann, Chaparral 142-4.

DIVISION II GIRLS

Team champ -- North Canyon. Runner-up -- Cactus Shadows.

100 hurdles: Jae'Nisa Heckstall, Raymond Kellis 14.85. 100: Jadyn Mays, North Canyon 12.41. 400: Asiah Fields, Liberty 56.39. 1.600: Abi Archer, Chaparral. 300 hurdles: Jae'Nisa Heckstall, Raymond Kellis 43.79. 3,200 relay: North Canyon 9:43.25. 400 relay: South Mountain 48.19. 1,600 relay: North Canyon 3:55.59. 800: Alexa Hokanson, Cactus Shadows 2:15.58. 200: Jaydn Mays, North Canyon 25.80. 3,200: Abi Archer, Chaparral 11:05.21. Long jump: Jadyn Mays, North Canyon 19-1 3/4. Triple jump: Mele Hala'ufia, Marana 37-4 1/4. Pole vault: Katherine Daily, Flowing Wells 11-6. Shot put: Alexis Jones, Queen Creek 40-5 3/4. Discus: Kelby Kuo, Cactus Shadows 132-0. High jump: Gabriela Marchica, Cactus Shadows 5-4.

DIVISION III GIRLS

Team champ -- Fountain Hills. Runner-up -- Walden Grove.

100 hurdles: Jala Pinckney, Walden Grove 15.23. 100: Naudia Dawson, Walden Grove 12.95. 400: Allie Schadler, Rio Rico 58.03. 300 hurdles: Kelsey Schultz, Fountain Hills 45.67. 800: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico 2:22.68. 3,200 relay: 400 relay: Walden Grove 49.13. 1,600 relay: Rio Rico 4:05.08. 200: Hannah Flodin, Blue Ridge 26.63. 1,600: Allie Schadler, Rio Rico 5:08.20. 3,200: Samantha Schadler, Rio Rico 11:16.84. Pole vault: Julianna Park, American Leadership 11-0. High jump: Quintella Johnson, St. Mary's 5-6. Long jump:  Makenna Dytko, American Leadership 18-1 1/2. Triple jump: Megan Webster, Snowflake 35-4 1/2. Shot put: Taylar Kregness, Show Low 40-3. Discus: Janessa Johnson, Monument Valley 116-9. Javelin (D-III and D-IV non-scoring): Alex Chee, Morenci 91-8.

D-IV GIRLS

Team champ -- Pusch Ridge. Runner-up -- Scottsdale Prep.

100 hurdles: Jessica Sherwood, Pima 15.95. 100: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge 13.12. 400: Jessia Sherwood, Pima 1:01.14. 300 hurdles: Becca Nicholas, Thatcher 47.87. 800: Meghan Barney, Veritas 2:22.98. 200: Kacy Haynes, Pusch Ridge 27.57. 1,600: Meghan Barney, Veritas 5:21.32. 3,200: Meghan Barney, Veritas 11:23.59. 400 relay: Pusch Ridge 50.66. 1,600 relay: Scottsdale Prep 4:16.72. 3,200 relay: Gilbert Christian 10:09.09. Shot put: Hannah Ringel, Sedona Red Rock 39-11 1/2. Discus: Allison Sluga, Phoenix Christian 116-3. Triple jump: Kayla Sklar, Scottsdale Prep 34-11 1/4. High jump:  Brooke Patterson, St. Johns 5-0. Long jump: Sara Sawyer, Pusch Ridge 17-7.  Pole vault: Alexandra Goodson, Scottsdale Prep 11-6. 

Next 5
Next 5