AZPreps365.com

Andy Morales
Staff Writer, AZPreps365.com
More from Andy Morales

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: Southern Arizona preseason watch list

Salpointe won the 4A championship last year. (Andy Morales/AZPreps365.com)

 

All-Preseason Team

Abigale Nash, Sr. OH Sahuaro
Zeleya Loop, Sr. OH Canyon Del Oro
Alanna Duarte, Sr. OH Salpointe
Peyton Lewis, Sr. S Salpointe
Catherine Webb, Sr. MB Rincon/UHS
Madeleine Nash, Sr. OH Sahuaro
Morgan Gappmayer, Sr. OH, Ironwood Ridge
Camille Hanzlick, Sr. L Rincon/UHS

6A CONFERENCE

Catherine Webb, Sr. MB Rincon/UHS
Jennifer Angier, Sr. OH Rincon/UHS
Amber Kempton, Jr. DS/OH Tucson
Camille Hanzlick, Sr. L Rincon/UHS
Hannah Parrish, Sr. S Rincon/UHS
Jordan Grier, Jr. MB Rincon/UHS
Reilly Salkowski, Sr. MB Rincon/UHS
Jacquelyn Gonzalez, Sr. M Sunnyside
Miranda Escobar. Sr. S Tucson
Samantha Medina, Sr. L Tucson

5A CONFERENCE

Abigale Nash, Sr. OH Sahuaro
Madeleine Nash, Sr. OH Sahuaro
Morgan Gappmayer, Sr. OH, Ironwood Ridge
Ashlee Sappington, Sr. OH Mountain View
Natalie Lubben, Sr. S Cienega
Taylor Hatch, Sr. S/DS Ironwood Ridge
Taylor Salese, Sr. OH Ironwood Ridge
Carly Cahoon, Sr. L Sahuaro
Holly Stutz, Jr. MB Cienega
Emily Robinson, Sr. OPP Cienega
Shayleigh Eddy, Sr. S Buena
Sabrina Pierre, Sr. L Buena
Clarissa Morales, Sr. L Cholla
Marlana Thomas, Sr. MB Buena
Alysa Brauchla, Sr. MB Cienega
Elyssa Evano, Sr. S Flowing Wells
Daisy Merrill, Jr. DS Cienega
Alexa Altamirano, Jr. L Marana

4A CONFERENCE

Zeleya Loop, Sr. Canyon Del Oro (OH)
Alanna Duarte, Sr. Salpointe (OH)
Peyton Lewis, Sr. Salpointe (S)
Jade Romine, Sr. Canyon del Oro (OH)
Eve Pearson, Jr. Canyon Del Oro (OH)
Abby Russell, So. Salpointe (MB)
Alex Parkhurst, Jr. Salpointe (OH)
Madison Sundholm, Jr. Salpointe (OH)
Aaliyah Ortiz, Jr. Palo Verde (OH)
Carissa Stokes, Sr. Palo Verde (MB)
Destiny Aguilar, Sr. Pueblo (OH)
Nikki Johnson, Sr. Catalina Foothills (H)
Claire Dunn, Jr. Salpointe (OPP)
Ky’raa Leonard, Jr. Amphitheater (S)
Jordan Mapp, Sr. Canyon del Oro (DS)
Cerena Castro, Sr. Pueblo (H)
Alexis Garayzar, So. Rio Rico (OH)
Kristiana Watson, So. Amphitheater (MB)
Mireya Ayala, Sr. Palo Verde (DS)
Breanna Lopez, Sr. Palo Verde (L)

3A CONFERENCE

Ainsley Malis, So. Tanque Verde (OH)
Celestial Elam, Jr. Sahuarita (H)
Summer McDonough, Jr. Pusch Ridge (MB)
Leah McAdams, Jr. Sabino (S)
Grace Adams, Sr. Sabino (L)
Annie Pena, Sr. Sabino (OH)
Kaiya Dublin, Sr. Sabino (OH)
Jewel McDonough, Sr. Pusch Ridge (S)
Reagan Harris, Jr. Pusch Ridge (OPP)
Brooklyn Moore, So. Tanque Verde (OH)
Delaney Barber, Jr. Empire (OH)
Rebecca Hanzlick, Jr. Empire (L)

2A CONFERENCE

Abbey Mcguire, Jr. Desert Christian (S)
Abby Hieber, Sr. Benson (MB)
Sydney Martin, So. Desert Christian (MB)
Ariana Navarrete, Jr. St. Augustine (H)
Katrina Fest, Sr. Desert Christian (RS)
Mackenzie Welch, Sr. Willcox (OH)
Brittany Barney, Sr. Benson (S)
Sam Kortsen, Jr. Willcox (OH)
Annie Fennema, Jr. Desert Christian (MB)
Victoria Wilson, Sr. Benson (OPP)
Hope Adams, Sr. Benson (DS)

 

1A CONFERENCE

Jaylin Richardson, So. St. David MB
Elena Acuna, Sr. The Gregory School MB
Anna Valencia, Jr. The Gregory School, MB
Rachel Gonzales, Jr. The Gregory School S
Nina Armstrong, Jr. The Gregory School L
Acacia Reeder, Jr. The Gregory School MB
Brandi Swenson, Sr. The Gregory School MB
Kourtney Trejo, So. St. David OH

 

SOUTHERN ARIZONA CHAMPIONSHIP TEAMS

St. David (7)
1972: 1A (Donald Roylance)
1976: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1982: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1983: 1A (Orland Merrill)
1989: 1A (Orland Merrill)
2013: D-V (Tylene Miller)
2016: 1A (Tylene Miller)

Willcox (6)
1976: 3A (Lois Seibel)
1979: 3A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1988: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1989: 2A (Bobby Nelson)
1990: 2A (Bobby Nelson)

Sahuaro (5)
1974: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1975: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1976: 5A (Pauline Jordan)
1981: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)
1982: 5A (Cherrie Brinlee)

Rincon/UHS (3)
1973: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1979: 5A (Toni Edwards)
1993: 4A (Juanita Kingston)

Catalina (2)
1972: 5A (Mary Hines)
1983: 5A (Mary Hines)

Valley Union (2)
1974: 1A (Joe Burnside)
1985: 1A (Mike Thompson)

Benson
2005: 2A (Kimberly East)

Bisbee
1977: 3A (Mary Riley)

Bowie/San Simon
2007: 1A (Casey Lewis)

Flowing Wells
1991: 4A (Ed Nymeyer)

Nogales
1975: 3A (Shelley Copeland)

Sabino
1989: 4A (Tim Demarchi)

Salpointe
2016: 4A (Heather Moore-Martin)

San Manuel
1974: 3A (Diane NaDeau)

Sunnyside
1990: 4A (Rosa Lara)

Next 5
Next 5