Oree Foster
Staff Writer

3A North Region girls, boys basketball post season honors announced

February 10, 2019 by Oree Foster, AZPreps365


Page senior Myka Taliman, Chinle senior Stacey Begay and Chinle junior Cooper Burbank were the most honored players as 3A North All-Region Players of the Year.

Taliman, the Lady Sand Devils' floor general, and Begay, who is the Lady Wildcats' enforcer inside the paint, were selected as the region's girl's Co-Players of the Year.

Burbank, the Wildcats' top all-around athlete, was selected boy's Player of the Year.

More than 5,000 spectators witnessed the ceremony during intermission of the Regional Tournament championship game. In addition, girl's and boy's second team and first team All-Region Teams were announced.

Also, Navajo Nation's NTUA and Choice NTUA Wireless girl's and boy's sportsmanship awards were presented to 12 well deserving student-athletes.

According to NTUA and Choice NTUA Wireless officials, the sportsmanship award is presented to student-athletes who have demonstrated overall academic performance and team leadership throughout the recent basketball season. The student-athletes selected demonstrated sportsmanship-like qualities, that follow NTUA's motto of team work and respect.

NTUA and Choice NTUA Wireless officials worked with schools, coaches and athletic directors to select this year's NTUA sportsmanship team. The officials said the student-athletes worked hard in the classroom, as well as demonstrating sportsmanship on the court.

Girls

All-Region Second Team

Grayce Claw, Chinle; Abigail Benally, Ganado; Jayla McIntosh, Ganado; Briana Gillis, Monument Valley; Mikala Benally, Page; and Larissa Yazzie, Tuba City.

All-Region First Team

Stacey Begay, Chinle; Michelene Coleman, Ganado; Tayla Nez, Monument Valley; Camryn Nockideneh, Page; Myka Taliman, Page; and Jana Solee, Window Rock.

Defensive Player of the Year

Michelene Coleman, Ganado.

Offensive Player of the Year

Tayla Nez, Monument Valley.

Co-Players of the Year

Stacey Begay, Chinle; and Myka Taliman, Page.

Boys

All-Region Second Team

Curtis Begay, Chinle; Andrew Sheppard, Monument Valley; Jonah Holiday, Page; Jeremiah Byjoe, Tuba City; Adrian Destea, Window Rock; and Trevor Herbert, Window Rock.

All-Region First Team

Cooper Burbank, Chinle; Angelo Lewis, Chinle; Gabe Gomez, Page; Dainian Sloan, Page; Burk Williams, Window Rock; and Justin Salabiye, Page.

Defensive Player of the Year

Justin Salabiye, Page.

Offensive Player of the Year

Gabe Gomez, Page.

Player of the Year

Cooper Burbank, Chinle.

NTUA & Choice NTUA Wireless Girls Sportsmanship

Kristen Tso, Chinle; Jayla McIntosh, Ganado; Adrianna Sheppard, Monument Valley; Meagan Fuller, Page; Tiriya Mexican, Tuba City; and Rachael Smiley, Window Rock.

NTUA & Choice NTUA Wireless Boys Sportsmanship

Jason John, Chinle; Adriano Wilson, Ganado; Morias Holiday, Monument Valley; Dillon Neztsosie, Page, Immanuel Yellow, Tuba City; and JayRoger Lizer, Window Rock.