Badminton Brackets

2018 AIA Badminton Doubles Division II State Championship

    Quarterfinals

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD
    #1 Toni DeMarco / Sarah Norton Ironwood
    Jessica Boofer / Madi Kekic Greenway
    15-8, 10-15, 15-6
  • Match 26 check in: TBD
    #5 Sofia Lovesy / Lilly Major Sunnyslope
    Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    15-5, 15-2
  • Match 27 check in: TBD
    #3 Kaity Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    Carolyn Hulse / Sara D'Alessandro Prescott
    15-9, 9-15, 15-13
  • Match 28 check in: TBD
    Kailey Maskim / Haley Potts Sunrise Mountain
    #2 Allysa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    15-11, 9-15, 15-12

    Semifinals

    October 20
    Independence High School
  • Match 29 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Toni DeMarco / Sarah Norton Ironwood
    #5 Sofia Lovesy / Lilly Major Sunnyslope
    2-15, 15-11, 15-8
  • Match 30 check in: 10:00am
    #3 Kaity Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    #2 Allysa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    12-15, 15-7, 15-6

    Final

    October 20
    Independence High School
  • Match 31 check in: TBD
    #5 Sofia Lovesy / Lilly Major Sunnyslope
    #3 Kaity Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    15-13, 15-9
    State Champion
    Kaity Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon

    Consolation Final

  • Match 32 check in: TBD
    #1 Toni DeMarco / Sarah Norton Ironwood
    #2 Allysa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    15-8, 15-10
    Toni DeMarco / Sarah Norton Ironwood

2018 AIA Badminton Doubles Division II State Championship

    Play In

    October 19
  • Match A check in: 10:00am
    Phan/Palmer Barry Goldwater
    Dobbs/Edmond South Mtn
    15-1, 15-9
  • Match B check in: 10:00am
    Rearick/Maxwell Greenway
    Gao/Lee AZ College Prep
    7-15, 15-9, 15-4
  • Match C check in: 10:00am
    Jenssen/Gomez Verrado
    Mata/Phensomba Raymond S. Kellis
    15-5, 17-9
  • Match D check in: 10:00am
    Cryan/Kingwaba Saguaro
    Nguyen/Pena Desert Edge
    15-6, 15-1
  • Match E check in: 10:00am
    Applebach/Ahmed Campo Verde
    Espiritu/Vasquez Cortez
    15-5, 15-5
  • Match F check in: 10:00am
    Martin/Willis McClintock
    Thai/Castillo Peoria
    15-4, 15-4
  • Match G check in: 10:00am
    Torres/Wade Marcos de Niza
    Bernal/Delgado Apollo
    15-12, 6-15, 17-14
  • Match H check in: 10:00am
    Boofer/Kekic Greenway
    Lucas/Kim Agua Fria
    15-10, 15-2
  • Match I check in: 10:00am
    Daley/Andrade Cactus
    Smith/Hall Casteel
    15-2, 15-4
  • Match J check in: 10:00am
    Escobar/Vargas Glendale
    Maskim/Potts Sunrise Mtn
    15-7, 15-2
  • Match K check in: 10:00am
    De Paz Ma/Htoo Independence
    Hulse/D'Alessan Prescott
    15-7, 15-12
  • Match L check in: 10:00am
    Roessle/Consolian Horizon
    Alonzo Go/Calarino Tempe
    15-1, 15-5
  • Match M check in: 10:00am
    Garcia/Ramirez Youngker
    Martinovi/Guiles Shadow Mtn
    15-3, 15-7
  • Match N check in: 10:00am
    Pringle/Brown Millennium
    Chavez/Gomez Carl Hayden
    15-7, 15-9

    Round 1

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 1 check in: 10:00am
    #1 DeMarco/Norton Ironwood
    Phan/Palmer Barry Goldwater
    15-5, 15-0
  • Match 2 check in: 10:00am
    Morris/Lopez North Canyon
    Martinovi/Guiles Shadow Mtn
    15-9, 15-3
  • Match 3 check in: 10:00am
    #8 Ellis/Darjee Washington
    Boofer/Kekic Greenway
    15-5, 15-17, 15-3
  • Match 4 check in: 10:00am
    #9 Brady/Moraga Deer Valley
    Daley/Andrade Cactus
    17-14, 15-4
  • Match 5 check in: 10:00am
    #5 Lovesy/Major Sunnyslope
    Applebach/Ahmed Campo Verde
    15-1, 15-5
  • Match 6 check in: 10:00am
    Vela/Mendoza ASU Prep Acad
    Roessle/Consolian Horizon
    15-1, 15-2
  • Match 7 check in: 10:00am
    #4 Schultz/Frazier Prescott
    Cryan/Kingwaba Saguaro
    15-7, 15-11
  • Match 8 check in: 10:00am
    Rowe/Langsmith Thunderbird
    Kaphing/Bubar Centennial
    7-15, 15-8, 17-14
  • Match 9 check in: 10:00am
    Minks/Gonzales Gilbert
    Briglia/Moreno Moon Valley
    15-2, 15-11
  • Match 10 check in: 10:00am
    Jenssen/Gomez Verrado
    #3 Woods/Pepe Horizon
    15-5, 15-1
  • Match 11 check in: 10:00am
    Hulse/D'Alessan Prescott
    Perez/Merino Washington
    15-3, 15-9
  • Match 12 check in: 10:00am
    Thai/Castillo Peoria
    #6 Htay/Moo Central
    15-8, 15-1
  • Match 13 check in: 10:00am
    Maskim/Potts Sunrise Mtn
    Fuge/Patel Paradise Valley
    15-9, 11-15, 15-13
  • Match 14 check in: 10:00am
    Torres/Wade Marcos de Niza
    #7 Baca/Bolotovsk Barry Goldwater
    15-12, 6-15, 17-14
  • Match 15 check in: 10:00am
    Chavez/Gomez Carl Hayden
    Lemoine/Gallegos Dysart
    15-5, 15-2
  • Match 16 check in: 10:00am
    Gao/Lee AZ College Prep
    #2 Dong/Farias Mesquite
    15-5, 15-3

    Round 2

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 17 check in: TBD
    #1 T. DeMarco/S. Norton Ironwood
    S. Martinovich/E. Guiles Shadow Mtn
    15-1, 15-3
  • Match 18 check in: TBD
    J. Boofer/M. Kekic Greenway
    #9 V. Brady/T. Moraga Deer Valley
    15-8, 15-5
  • Match 19 check in: TBD
    #5 S. Lovesy/L. Major Sunnyslope
    C. Roessle/C. Consolian Horizon
    15-3, 15-11
  • Match 20 check in: TBD
    N. Cryan/I. Kingwaba Saguaro
    L. Rowe/J. Langsmith Thunderbird
    15-5, 15-1
  • Match 21 check in: TBD
    A. Minks/M. Gonzales Gilbert
    #3 K. Woods/T. Pepe Horizon
    15-5, 15-0
  • Match 22 check in: TBD
    C. Hulse/S. D'Alessandro Prescott
    #6 Y. Htay/E. Moo Central
    15-5, 15-13
  • Match 23 check in: TBD
    K. Maskim/H. Potts Sunrise Mtn
    A. Torres/M. Wade Marcos de Niza
    13-15, 15-8, 15-11
  • Match 24 check in: TBD
    M. Chavez/K. Gomez Carl Hayden
    #2 A. Dong/S. Farias Mesquite
    15-3, 15-11

    Quarterfinals

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #1 Toni DeMarco / Sarah Norton Ironwood
    Jessica Boofer / Madi Kekic Greenway
    15-8, 10-15, 15-6
  • Match 26 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #5 Sofia Lovesy / Lilly Major Sunnyslope
    Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    15-5, 15-2
  • Match 27 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #3 Kaity Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    Carolyn Hulse / Sara D'Alessandro Prescott
    15-9, 9-15, 15-13
  • Match 28 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Kailey Maskim / Haley Potts Sunrise Mountain
    #2 Allysa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    15-11, 9-15, 15-12