AZPreps365.com

Tennis - Boy's Championship Information

Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Gene Autry Sports Complex (GRC)
4125 E. McKellips Rd.
Mesa, AZ 85215

Indian School Park (ISP)
4289 N. Hayden Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Paseo Racquet Center (PRC)
6268 Thunderbird Rd.
Glendale, AZ 85306

Scottsdale Ranch Park/Tennis Center (SRP)
10400 E. Via Linda
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Admission Fees

High School Sites:
Free

State Tournament Non-High School Site:
$10.00 Adults
$5.00 Students with High School ID
Children five and under admitted free

    AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

    Please note that live streaming of any postseason event must be done through AZPreps365.com and/or NFHSNetwork.com. Events broadcasted by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for postseason competition. If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network are not broadcasting, a school may broadcast using the following two options:

    YouTube or Ustream broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has YouTube or Ustream account, it can simulcast the event for free through AZPreps365.com by working with the athletic director.

    NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, it can stream through the NFHS Network.

    None of the above for broadcasting: Please contact the AIA at info@azpreps365.com with a request to stream an event.

    Individual State Tournament Schedule

    Division I:
    First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, ISP
    Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles., ISP
    Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, GRC
    Fourth Round: Fri., April 28, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

    Division II:
    First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, SRP
    Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, SRP
    Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Fourth Round: Fri., April 28, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

    Division III:
    First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Fourth Round; Fri., April 28, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
    Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

    Team State Tournament Schedule

    Division I:
    First Round: Wed., April 26, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Second Round: Wed., May 3, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, SRP
    Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

    Division II:
    First Round: Wed., April 26, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Second Round: Wed., May 3, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, PRC
    Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

    Division III:
    First Round: Wed., April 26, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Second Round: Wed., May 3, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
    Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, PRC
    Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

    Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

    State Tournament Qualifying

    Division I, II & III (16-team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 10 matches. Based on section standings, the top team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. The state tournament bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 16 teams, and will consist of four rounds and will be single elimination.

    • Division I & II: Eight (8) automatic bids and eight (8) at-large qualifiers based on ranking
    • Division III: Seven (7) automatic bids and nine (9) at-large qualifiers based on ranking