Championship Information

Girls Tennis


Neutral Site Tournament Venues

ASU - Whiteman Tennis Center (ASU)
800 E. 6th St.
Tempe, AZ 85281

Gene Autry Sports Complex (GASC)
4125 E. McKellips Rd.
Mesa, AZ 85215

Paseo Racquet Center (PRC)
6268 Thunderbird Rd.
Glendale, AZ 85306

Scottsdale Ranch Park (SRP)
10400 E. Vía Linda
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Admission Fees

High School Sites:
Free

State Tournament Non-High School Site:
$10.00 Adults
$5.00 Students with High School ID, Active Military and Senior Citizens (62 and over)
Children five and under admitted free

AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming rights of all postseason events are held by NFHSNetwork.com. Events broadcasted by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for postseason competition. If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network are not broadcasting, a school or third party may broadcast using the following two options:

NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, it can stream through the NFHS Network.

Any other means: Outside entities may be able to broadcast an NFHS Network "declined event." Permission must be granted through the AIA by completing a Media Rights Agreement and agreeing to possible rights fees. click here for agreement

2018-19 Individual State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, GASC
Second Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, GASC
Quarterfinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Final: Mon., April 29, 2019, 7:30 p.m., ASU
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

Division II:
First Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, PRC
Second Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, PRC
Quarterfinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Final: Mon., April 29, 2019, 5 p.m., ASU
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

Division III:
First Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, PRC
Second Round: Fri., April 26, 2019, PRC
Quarterfinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 27, 2019, PRC
Final: Mon., April 29, 2019, 5 p.m., ASU
Brackets (Times): Singles | Doubles

 

2018-19 Team State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Tue., April 23, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Tue., April 30, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 3, 2019, 12 p.m., SRP
Final: Sat., May 4, 2019, 5 p.m., PRC

Division II:
First Round: Tue., April 23, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Tue., April 30, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 3, 2019, 11 a.m., PRC
Final: Sat., May 4, 2019, 2 p.m., PRC

Division III:
First Round: Tue., April 23, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Second Round: Tue., April 30, 2019, 3 p.m., High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 3, 2019, 3 p.m., PRC
Final: Sat., May 4, 2019, 11 a.m., PRC

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

State Tournament Team Qualifying

Division I, II & III (16-team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 10 matches. Based on section standings, the top team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. The state tournament bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 16 teams, and will consist of four rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I & II: Eight (8) automatic bids and eight (8) at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division III: Seven (7) automatic bids and nine (9) at-large qualifiers based on ranking