Championship Information

Girls Tennis


Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Gene Autry Sports Complex (GRC)
4125 E. McKellips Rd.
Mesa, AZ 85215

Paseo Racquet Center (PRC)
6268 Thunderbird Rd.
Glendale, AZ 85306

Phoenix Tennis Center (PTC)
6330 N. 21st Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85015

Admission Fees

High School Sites:
Free

State Tournament Non-High School Site:
$10.00 Adults
$5.00 Students with High School ID
Children five and under admitted free

AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming of any postseason event must be done through AZPreps365.com and/or NFHSNetwork.com. Events broadcasted by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for postseason competition. If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network are not broadcasting, a school may broadcast using the following two options:

YouTube or Ustream broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has YouTube or Ustream account, it can simulcast the event for free through AZPreps365.com by working with the athletic director.

NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, it can stream through the NFHS Network.

None of the above for broadcasting: Please contact the AIA at info@azpreps365.com with a request to stream an event.

Individual State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, GRC
Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles., GRC
Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, GRC
Fourth Round: Fri., April 28, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

Division II:
First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PTC
Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PTC
Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Fourth Round: Fri., April 28, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

Division III:
First Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Second Round: Fri., April 21, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles., PRC
Third Round: Sat., April 22, 2017, See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Fourth Round: Fri., April 28, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Semifinals: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC
Final: Sat., April 29, 2017: See Bracket Singles Doubles, PRC

Team State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
First Round: Tue., April 25, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Second Round: Tue., May 2, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, SRP
Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

Division II:
First Round: Tue., April 25, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Second Round: Tue., May 2, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, PRC
Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

Division III:
First Round: Tue., April 25, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Second Round: Tue., May 2, 2017, Time TBD, High Seed
Semifinals: Fri., May 5, 2017, Time TBD, PRC
Final: Sat., May 6, 2017, Time TBD, PRC

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

State Tournament Team Qualifying

Division I, II & III (16-team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 10 matches. Based on section standings, the top team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. The state tournament bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 16 teams, and will consist of four rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I & II: Eight (8) automatic bids and eight (8) at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division III: Seven (7) automatic bids and nine (9) at-large qualifiers based on ranking