AZPreps365.com

2016-2017 2A Basketball - Girl's Recognitions

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

All-Conference 1st Team

Prima Chellis
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
All Positions
Cherelle Speen
Valley (Sanders)
All Positions
Evette George
Alchesay
All Positions
Kylie Hearn
Scottsdale Christian
All Positions
Valiyah Yazzie
Valley (Sanders)
All Positions
Liza Westervelt
Sedona Red Rock
All Positions

All-Conference 2nd Team

Macee Bingham
Thatcher
All Positions
Olivia Mulloy
Chandler Prep
All Positions
Gillian Barfield
Phoenix Country Day
All Positions
Justine Cooper
Chandler Prep
All Positions
Brielle McKinney
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
All Positions
Brittany Barney
Benson
All Positions

Conference Coach of the Year

Dorothy Mitchell
Valley (Sanders)
Conference Coach of the Year

Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Faith Johnson
Gilbert Christian
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Krista Santacruz
Horizon Honors
Conference Defensive Player of the Year

Conference Offensive Player of the Year

Brielle McKinney
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
Conference Offensive Player of the Year

Conference Player of the Year

Valiyah Yazzie
Valley (Sanders)
Conference Player of the Year

Honorable Mentions

Kayla Hackett
Camp Verde
Victoria Zebb
Gilbert Christian
Taylor Seechoma
Hopi
Halle Price
Leading Edge Academy - Gilbert
Aaliyah Manuz
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Sabyn Martinez
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Jaci Brimhall
Pima
Karlee Coffeen
Round Valley
Jacqueline Iafrate
Scottsdale Christian
Sophia Perry
Sedona Red Rock
Cammy Nicholas
Thatcher
Izzy White
Tombstone