Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the winter.

Wrestling: Ironwood Ridge wins Flowing Wells Invite

January 15, 2016 by Andy Morales, AZPreps365


Ironwood Ridge (Andy Morales/AZPreps365.com)

50th Flowing Wells Wrestling Invitational

Jan. 15-16

 

Ironwood Ridge won the team portion of the 50th Flowing Wells Invitational held Friday and Saturday with a score of 222.5.  The Nighthawks entered the final round with a 13.5 lead over two-time defending champion Mesa Mountain View (130.5 to 117) and held on for the victory.

It was the first win for the Nighthawks since 2012 and it came days after head coach Tim Berrier was named National Coach of the Year by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) Coaches Association.

Dawon Andrews (147-pound division) of Safford was named Outstanding Wrestler. He is the grandson of legendary Safford coach Herman "BB: Andrews. Andrews coached the Safford boy's and girl's track teams to 25 state championships. His son, Dawon's uncle, Herman Andrews, J., has coached the wrestling team to six state championships.

Two scholarships worth $1,500 were awarded. Mountain View Marana standout Trey Waltz and Ironwood Ridge standout Marco Dominguez were the recipients.

Two-time state champion at Sunnyside, three-time Pac 10 individual champion at Arizona State. NCAA team champion and former Sun Devil head coach Thom Ortiz was honored before the finals began. Hall of Fame coach Don Klostreich was by his side. Klostreich coached Sunnyside to nine titles.

 

TEAM SCORES

1.  Ironwood Ridge  222.5

2.  Mesa Mt View  211.0

3.  Sunnyside  170.5

4.  Seton Catholic  165.5

5.  Safford  165.0

6.  Red Mountain  141.5

7.  Cibola  127.0

7.  Thunderbird  127.0

9.  Tucson  126.5

10.  Marana Mt. View  118.5

11.  Corona del Sol  111.0

12.  Kofa  104.5

13.  Marana  101.0

14.  Cleveland  92.0

15.  Queen Creek  89.0

16.  Boulder Creek  85.0

16.  Centennial  85.0

18.  Desert Vista  78.0

19.  Cienega  76.0

20.  Marcos de Niza  73.5

21.  Americas  64.5

22.  Brophy Prep  57.0

22.  Silver City  57.0

24.  Flowing Wells  56.0

25.  Highland  52.0

26.  Willcox  51.0

27.  Pueblo  48.0

28.  Deming  47.0

29.  Sahuaro  44.0

30.  Desert Mountain  40.0

31.  Hamilton  33.0

32.  Combs  31.0

33.  Socorro  24.5

34.  Higley  22.0

35.  Sahuarita  19.0

36.  Rio Rico  17.0

37.  Rincon  10.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

108 Results
1st Place - Joseph Otero of Cleveland
2nd Place - Carlos Gerardo of Cibola
3rd Place - Marco Rivera of Tucson
4th Place - Javier Ortiz of Marana Mt. View
5th Place - Aaron Valenzuela of Kofa
6th Place - Drew Edwards of Hamilton
1st Place Match
Joseph Otero (Cleveland) 26-1, Fr. over Carlos Gerardo (Cibola) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Marco Rivera (Tucson) 12-2, So. over Javier Ortiz (Marana Mt. View) 27-5, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Aaron Valenzuela (Kofa) 25-8, So. over Drew Edwards (Hamilton) 5-3, So. (Dec 3-1).

115 Results
1st Place - Danny Vega of Ironwood Ridge
2nd Place - Treavon Nicoley of Cleveland
3rd Place - Vicente Loaiza of Sunnyside
4th Place - Ray Ramirez of Red Mountain
5th Place - Bryce Nickel of Seton Catholic
6th Place - Andrew Cota of Marana Mt. View
1st Place Match
Danny Vega (Ironwood Ridge) 30-0, Sr. over Treavon Nicoley (Cleveland) 22-3, Sr. (MD 13-5).
3rd Place Match
Vicente Loaiza (Sunnyside) 25-4, So. over Ray Ramirez (Red Mountain) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Bryce Nickel (Seton Catholic) 16-9, Fr. over Andrew Cota (Marana Mt. View) 28-10, So. (Dec 3-0).

122 Results
1st Place - Roman Bravo-Young of Sunnyside
2nd Place - Rylan Evans of Mesa Mt View
3rd Place - Byron Finch of Safford
4th Place - Steven Santos of Red Mountain
5th Place - Matthew Hernandez of Deming
6th Place - Castaneda Gabriel of Kofa
1st Place Match
Roman Bravo-Young (Sunnyside) 26-0, So. over Rylan Evans (Mesa Mt View) 24-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:27 (24-9)).
3rd Place Match
Byron Finch (Safford) 40-4, Fr. over Steven Santos (Red Mountain) 29-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
Matthew Hernandez (Deming) 27-4, Sr. over Castaneda Gabriel (Kofa) 31-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5).

128 Results
1st Place - David Salazar of Sunnyside
2nd Place - David Wuertemburg of Cibola
3rd Place - Stone Crooks of Boulder Creek
4th Place - Patrick Klass of Ironwood Ridge
5th Place - Dante Ramirez of Americas
6th Place - Alex Carrillo of Desert Vista
1st Place Match
David Salazar (Sunnyside) 25-2, Jr. over David Wuertemburg (Cibola) 30-3, Jr. (Inj. 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Stone Crooks (Boulder Creek) 33-2, Jr. over Patrick Klass (Ironwood Ridge) 13-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Dante Ramirez (Americas) 44-3, Sr. over Alex Carrillo (Desert Vista) 20-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

134 Results
1st Place - Ryan Farina of Corona del Sol
2nd Place - Josiah Kline of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Paden Mason of Mesa Mt View
4th Place - Angel Laguna of Sunnyside
5th Place - Constatino Murillo of Sahuaro
6th Place - Tanner Waite of Highland
1st Place Match
Ryan Farina (Corona del Sol) 26-2, Sr. over Josiah Kline (Ironwood Ridge) 31-3, Sr. (SV-1 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Paden Mason (Mesa Mt View) 33-4, Sr. over Angel Laguna (Sunnyside) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Constatino Murillo (Sahuaro) 37-2, Sr. over Tanner Waite (Highland) 20-6, . (MD 12-4).

140 Results
1st Place - Jerod Booth of Mesa Mt View
2nd Place - Trey Waltz of Marana Mt. View
3rd Place - Samuel Johnson of Marcos de Niza
4th Place - Chance Rios of Safford
5th Place - Anthony Brady of Brophy Prep
6th Place - Chris Hernandez of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
Jerod Booth (Mesa Mt View) 27-6, Sr. over Trey Waltz (Marana Mt. View) 33-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Johnson (Marcos de Niza) 33-6, Jr. over Chance Rios (Safford) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Anthony Brady (Brophy Prep) 15-8, Sr. over Chris Hernandez (Sunnyside) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 3:24).

147 Results
1st Place - Dawon Andrews of Safford
2nd Place - Kyle Taylor of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Cory Crooks of Boulder Creek
4th Place - Vincent Dolce of Seton Catholic
5th Place - Hunter Carmona of Corona del Sol
6th Place - Matt Pool of Tucson
1st Place Match
Dawon Andrews (Safford) 42-0, Fr. over Kyle Taylor (Ironwood Ridge) 28-5, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Cory Crooks (Boulder Creek) 32-1, Sr. over Vincent Dolce (Seton Catholic) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Hunter Carmona (Corona del Sol) 30-10, Jr. over Matt Pool (Tucson) 28-5, . (Inj. 0:00).

154 Results
1st Place - Quentin Hovis of Seton Catholic
2nd Place - Anthony Wokasch of Mesa Mt View
3rd Place - Marco Dominguez of Ironwood Ridge
4th Place - Mason Perkins of Centennial
5th Place - Damian Vizcarra of Safford
6th Place - Frankie Lee of Marana Mt. View
1st Place Match
Quentin Hovis (Seton Catholic) 32-2, Jr. over Anthony Wokasch (Mesa Mt View) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Marco Dominguez (Ironwood Ridge) 21-5, Sr. over Mason Perkins (Centennial) 18-6, . (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Damian Vizcarra (Safford) 32-7, Sr. over Frankie Lee (Marana Mt. View) 28-10, Jr. (MD 16-3).

162 Results
1st Place - Brandon Konecny of Seton Catholic
2nd Place - Stephen Graham of Thunderbird
3rd Place - Ethan Lucero of Silver City
4th Place - Benjamin Peters of Mesa Mt View
5th Place - Christian Warner of Red Mountain
6th Place - George Manyfield of Safford
1st Place Match
Brandon Konecny (Seton Catholic) 31-4, Jr. over Stephen Graham (Thunderbird) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Lucero (Silver City) 21-2, . over Benjamin Peters (Mesa Mt View) 19-11, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Christian Warner (Red Mountain) 32-6, Sr. over George Manyfield (Safford) 34-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

172 Results
1st Place - Jeremy Berson of Ironwood Ridge
2nd Place - Curtis Stevenson of Thunderbird
3rd Place - Mike Escobedo of Tucson
4th Place - Kyle Goff of Mesa Mt View
5th Place - Jason Moore of Red Mountain
6th Place - Joey Hernandez of Sunnyside
1st Place Match
Jeremy Berson (Ironwood Ridge) 24-5, Sr. over Curtis Stevenson (Thunderbird) 36-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Mike Escobedo (Tucson) 27-6, . over Kyle Goff (Mesa Mt View) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Jason Moore (Red Mountain) 25-9, Jr. over Joey Hernandez (Sunnyside) 21-11, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

184 Results
1st Place - Bridger Barker of Seton Catholic
2nd Place - Jacob Mansman of Ironwood Ridge
3rd Place - Brock Doolen of Mesa Mt View
4th Place - Dylan Benson of Centennial
5th Place - Kashawn Crump-Valencia of Tucson
6th Place - Nick Ruffalo of Corona del Sol
1st Place Match
Bridger Barker (Seton Catholic) 30-3, Sr. over Jacob Mansman (Ironwood Ridge) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Brock Doolen (Mesa Mt View) 22-11, Jr. over Dylan Benson (Centennial) 23-5, . (Fall 4:28).
5th Place Match
Kashawn Crump-Valencia (Tucson) 23-6, . over Nick Ruffalo (Corona del Sol) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 2:24).

197 Results
1st Place - Chad Porter of Desert Vista
2nd Place - David Tilley of Marana
3rd Place - Eric Mickelson of Thunderbird
4th Place - George Majuta of Pueblo
5th Place - Edward Hercel of Marcos de Niza
6th Place - Dalton Hoffer of Hamilton
1st Place Match
Chad Porter (Desert Vista) 31-2, Jr. over David Tilley (Marana) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Eric Mickelson (Thunderbird) 37-5, So. over George Majuta (Pueblo) 31-4, Sr. (MD 11-2).
5th Place Match
Edward Hercel (Marcos de Niza) 26-5, Jr. over Dalton Hoffer (Hamilton) 4-3, Sr. (For.).

222 Results
1st Place - Sergio Gutierrez of Kofa
2nd Place - William Walker of Cienega
3rd Place - Gabriel Duarte of Tucson
4th Place - Michael Santa Cruz of Corona del Sol
5th Place - Dakota Banning of Queen Creek
6th Place - TJ MOSLEY of Flowing Wells
1st Place Match
Sergio Gutierrez (Kofa) 26-1, Sr. over William Walker (Cienega) 27-3, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Duarte (Tucson) 22-10, . over Michael Santa Cruz (Corona del Sol) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Dakota Banning (Queen Creek) 11-6, Fr. over TJ MOSLEY (Flowing Wells) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 1:24).

287 Results
1st Place - Esequiel Valles of Red Mountain
2nd Place - Carlos Martinez of Sahuaro
3rd Place - Jamar Rowe of Thunderbird
4th Place - Storm Downing of Marana
5th Place - Gabriel Romero of Safford
6th Place - Alan Gonzalez of Willcox
1st Place Match
Esequiel Valles (Red Mountain) 32-2, Sr. over Carlos Martinez (Sahuaro) 28-7, Sr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Jamar Rowe (Thunderbird) 32-3, Sr. over Storm Downing (Marana) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33).
5th Place Match
Gabriel Romero (Safford) 35-8, Sr. over Alan Gonzalez (Willcox) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 2:40).

 

50 Years of Champions

 

Sunnyside (28)

1974, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2013

 

Flowing Wells

1967, 1968, 1969, 1994

 

Canyon del Oro

1970, 1973, 1986

 

Sahuaro

1974, 1976, 1977

 

Ironwood Ridge

2012, 2016

 

Marcos de Niza

2003, 2004

 

Mesa Mountain View

2014, 2015

 

Palo Verde

1971

 

Pueblo

1975

 

Highland

1995

 

Safford

2009

 

Mingus

2010