Badminton Brackets

2019 AIA Badminton Division I Doubles Championship

    Quarterfinals

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD
    #1 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    #8 Stephanie Quinones / Priscilla Mendoza Mendoza Skyline
    21-7, 21-9
  • Match 26 check in: TBD
    #5 Kaitlin Tucay / Morgan Pearson Mountain Ridge
    #4 Sydney Boyd / Morgan Rucker Pinnacle
    21-17, 21-18
  • Match 27 check in: TBD
    Emi Pham / Midori Pham Chaparral
    #6 Sage Nelson / Allison Teague Highland
    21-15, 21-13
  • Match 28 check in: TBD
    Sophie Jex / Megan Dye Perry
    #2 Hannah Doyle / Katie Pryor Basha
    21-7, 21-9

    Semifinals

    October 26
    Independence High School
  • Match 29 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    #5 Kaitlin Tucay / Morgan Pearson Mountain Ridge
    21-15, 24-22
  • Match 30 check in: 10:00am
    Emi Pham / Midori Pham Chaparral
    Sophie Jex / Megan Dye Perry
    21-6, 22-20

    Final

    October 26
    Independence High School
  • Match 31 check in: TBD
    #1 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    Sophie Jex / Megan Dye Perry
    14-21, 21-19, 21-11
    State Champion
    Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry

    Consolation Final

  • Match 32 check in: TBD
    #5 Kaitlin Tucay / Morgan Pearson Mountain Ridge
    Emi Pham / Midori Pham Chaparral
    14-21, 21-19, 21-15
    Emi Pham / Midori Pham Chaparral

2019 AIA Badminton Division I Doubles Championship

    Round 1

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 1 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Jayaraj/Rodarte Perry
    Lopez/Garcia Maryvale
    21-9, 21-9
  • Match 2 check in: 10:00am
    Slaugh/Dorsey Red Mountain
    Riviere/Barton Xavier Prep
    12-21, 21-14, 21-13
  • Match 3 check in: 10:00am
    Chou/Alfredo Chandler
    #8 Quinones/Mendoza M Skyline
    21-17, 21-18
  • Match 4 check in: 10:00am
    Tovar/Sanchez Trevor G. Browne
    Zietz/Rolands Chaparral
    21-13, 17-21, 21-11
  • Match 5 check in: 10:00am
    Li/McCarley Corona del Sol
    #5 Tucay/Pearson Mtn Ridge
    21-5, 21-5
  • Match 6 check in: 10:00am
    Nguyen/Clarkson Mtn View, Mesa
    Landrey/Wettig Desert Ridge
    21-7, 21-9
  • Match 7 check in: 10:00am
    Brown/Williams Dobson
    #4 Boyd/Rucker Pinnacle
    21-12, 21-13
  • Match 8 check in: 10:00am
    Larson/Sass Mesa
    Hunter/Jarrell Mtn Pointe
    21-11, 21-10
  • Match 9 check in: 10:00am
    Delgado/Hamilton Valley Vista
    Pham/Pham Chaparral
    21-11, 21-11
  • Match 10 check in: 10:00am
    Shannon/Mazzio Boulder Creek
    #3 Liu/Liu Hamilton
    21-10, 21-8
  • Match 11 check in: 10:00am
    Torres/Paw Alhambra
    Ballard/Inman Liberty
    21-10, 21-10
  • Match 12 check in: 10:00am
    Schultz/Bass Westwood
    #6 Nelson/Teague Highland
    21-8, 21-11
  • Match 13 check in: 10:00am
    Hulse/Jung Desert Vista
    Jex/Dye Perry
    22-20, 21-14
  • Match 14 check in: 10:00am
    Aeppli/Webster Queen Creek
    #7 Francis/Hernandez Sandra Day O'Connor
    21-17, 21-19
  • Match 15 check in: 10:00am
    Strachan/Williams Pinnacle
    Halder/Lopez Cesar Chavez
    21-12, 21-15
  • Match 16 check in: 10:00am
    Snow/Thompson Shadow Ridge
    #2 Doyle/Pryor Basha
    21-5, 21-7

    Round 2

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 17 check in: TBD
    #1 N. Jayaraj/A. Rodarte Perry
    K. Slaugh/B. Dorsey Red Mountain
    21-18, 21-11
  • Match 18 check in: TBD
    #8 S. Quinones/P. Mendoza Mendoza Skyline
    J. Zietz/A. Rolands Chaparral
    21-17, 21-17
  • Match 19 check in: TBD
    #5 K. Tucay/M. Pearson Mtn Ridge
    V. Nguyen/E. Clarkson Mtn View, Mesa
    21-12, 21-14
  • Match 20 check in: TBD
    #4 S. Boyd/M. Rucker Pinnacle
    S. Larson/A. Sass Mesa
    21-14, 21-15
  • Match 21 check in: TBD
    E. Pham/M. Pham Chaparral
    #3 T. Liu/A. Liu Hamilton
    17-21, 21-19, 21-15
  • Match 22 check in: TBD
    K. Ballard/A. Inman Liberty
    #6 S. Nelson/A. Teague Highland
    21-16, 21-19
  • Match 23 check in: TBD
    S. Jex/M. Dye Perry
    #7 L. Francis/S. Hernandez Sandra Day O'Connor
    21-8, 21-14
  • Match 24 check in: TBD
    C. Strachan/B. Williams Pinnacle
    #2 H. Doyle/K. Pryor Basha
    21-16, 21-17

    Quarterfinals

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #1 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    #8 Stephanie Quinones / Priscilla Mendoza Mendoza Skyline
    21-7, 21-9
  • Match 26 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #5 Kaitlin Tucay / Morgan Pearson Mountain Ridge
    #4 Sydney Boyd / Morgan Rucker Pinnacle
    21-17, 21-18
  • Match 27 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Emi Pham / Midori Pham Chaparral
    #6 Sage Nelson / Allison Teague Highland
    21-15, 21-13
  • Match 28 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Sophie Jex / Megan Dye Perry
    #2 Hannah Doyle / Katie Pryor Basha
    21-7, 21-9