Badminton Brackets

2019 AIA Badminton Division II Doubles Championship

    Quarterfinals

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD
    #1 Alyssa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    #8 Haley Roussin / Megan Bladine Sunnyslope
    21-11, 21-16
  • Match 26 check in: TBD
    #5 Alexandrea Bevell / Taylor Bevell Gilbert
    #4 Kaitlyn Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    21-19, 21-13
  • Match 27 check in: TBD
    Maya Gibbs / Jaclyn Whaley Campo Verde
    #6 Karis Fisher / Xandra Rhodes Ironwood
    20-22, 21-19, 21-10
  • Match 28 check in: TBD
    Sera Palmer / Crisana Phan Barry Goldwater
    #2 Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    22-20, 21-14

    Semifinals

    October 26
    Independence High School
  • Match 29 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Alyssa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    #4 Kaitlyn Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    21-12, 19-21, 21-15
  • Match 30 check in: 10:00am
    Maya Gibbs / Jaclyn Whaley Campo Verde
    #2 Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    21-12, 22-20, 21-16

    Final

    October 26
    Independence High School
  • Match 31 check in: TBD
    #1 Alyssa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    #2 Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    21-13, 21-19
    State Champion
    Alyssa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite

    Consolation Final

  • Match 32 check in: TBD
    #4 Kaitlyn Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    Maya Gibbs / Jaclyn Whaley Campo Verde
    21-18, 22-20, 21-11
    Kaitlyn Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon

2019 AIA Badminton Division II Doubles Championship

    Play In

    October 25
  • Match A check in: 10:00am
    Livingsto/Bernal Apollo
    Yang/Gao AZ College Prep
    24-22, 21-19
  • Match B check in: 10:00am
    Rhodes/Goodrich Sunrise Mtn
    Cazares/Rocha Glendale
    21-11, 21-10
  • Match C check in: 10:00am
    Sutter/Benitez North Canyon
    Crumpler/Nelson Prescott
    22-20, 21-19
  • Match D check in: 10:00am
    Moo/Lim Central
    Maugaoteg/Briseno Youngker
    18-21, 21-19, 22-20
  • Match E check in: 10:00am
    Lucas/Carmona R Agua Fria
    DeSanti/Dahl Verrado
    22-20, 21-19
  • Match F check in: 10:00am
    Tran/Vasquez Moon Valley
    Newton/Meyer Horizon
    21-8, 21-11
  • Match G check in: 10:00am
    Hall/Smith Casteel
    Bubar/Karr Centennial
    14-21, 21-16, 23-21
  • Match H check in: 10:00am
    Bolin/Spencer Millennium
    Adrade/Matthews Cactus
    21-17, 21-16
  • Match I check in: 10:00am
    Vazquez M/Hernandez Independence
    Ayon Ocho/Cano South Mtn
    21-15, 21-12
  • Match J check in: 10:00am
    Ayala/Salinas S Thunderbird
    Martinovi/Guiles Shadow Mtn
    21-9, 21-17
  • Match K check in: 10:00am
    Rodriguez/Calderon Raymond S. Kellis
    Cuellar/Hasper Deer Valley
    21-16, 21-17
  • Match L check in: 10:00am
    Fuge/Block Paradise Valley
    Erazo/Balbuena Carl Hayden
    21-8, 21-11

    Round 1

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 1 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Dong/Farias Mesquite
    Yang/Gao AZ College Prep
    21-8, 21-11
  • Match 2 check in: 10:00am
    Nguyen/Figueroa Desert Edge
    Bazan/Rodriguez Greenway
    20-22, 21-19, 21-19
  • Match 3 check in: 10:00am
    #8 Roussin/Bladine Sunnyslope
    Bolin/Spencer Millennium
    21-14, 21-9
  • Match 4 check in: 10:00am
    Cabrera O/Hernaz Es Dysart
    Vazquez M/Hernandez Independence
    21-18, 21-10
  • Match 5 check in: 10:00am
    #5 Bevell/Bevell Gilbert
    DeSanti/Dahl Verrado
    19-21, 21-8, 21-17
  • Match 6 check in: 10:00am
    Acuna/Carmona Cortez
    Fuge/Block Paradise Valley
    24-22, 21-14
  • Match 7 check in: 10:00am
    #4 Woods/Pepe Horizon
    Maugaoteg/Briseno Youngker
    21-8, 21-12
  • Match 8 check in: 10:00am
    Courtney/Hatch Marcos de Niza
    Crockett/Naylor Prescott
    21-18, 21-14
  • Match 9 check in: 10:00am
    Gibbs/Whaley Campo Verde
    Velonis/Padron McClintock
    Forfeit
  • Match 10 check in: 10:00am
    Crumpler/Nelson Prescott
    #3 Kekic/Maxwell Greenway
    21-16, 25-23
  • Match 11 check in: 10:00am
    Rodriguez/Calderon Raymond S. Kellis
    Castillo/McNeil Peoria
    21-17, 16-21, 21-8
  • Match 12 check in: 10:00am
    Newton/Meyer Horizon
    #6 Fisher/Rhodes Ironwood
    21-17, 21-18
  • Match 13 check in: 10:00am
    Martinovi/Guiles Shadow Mtn
    Palmer/Phan Barry Goldwater
    21-17, 21-15
  • Match 14 check in: 10:00am
    Bubar/Karr Centennial
    #7 Rayas/Pineda Washington
    21-12, 21-14
  • Match 15 check in: 10:00am
    Aguon-Sew/McCarthy Sunrise Mtn
    Mu/Thompson Tempe
    21-10, 21-12
  • Match 16 check in: 10:00am
    Rhodes/Goodrich Sunrise Mtn
    #2 Cryan/Kingwaba Saguaro
    21-13, 21-14

    Round 2

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 17 check in: TBD
    #1 A. Dong/S. Farias Mesquite
    K. Bazan/K. Rodriguez Greenway
    21-9, 21-9
  • Match 18 check in: TBD
    #8 H. Roussin/M. Bladine Sunnyslope
    G. Vazquez Martine/J. Hernandez Independence
    16-21, 22-20, 21-7
  • Match 19 check in: TBD
    #5 A. Bevell/T. Bevell Gilbert
    K. Fuge/L. Block Paradise Valley
    21-8, 21-10
  • Match 20 check in: TBD
    #4 K. Woods/T. Pepe Horizon
    K. Crockett/C. Naylor Prescott
    21-9, 21-4
  • Match 21 check in: TBD
    M. Gibbs/J. Whaley Campo Verde
    #3 M. Kekic/E. Maxwell Greenway
    21-16, 19-21, 21-16
  • Match 22 check in: TBD
    K. Rodriguez/L. Calderon Raymond S. Kellis
    #6 K. Fisher/X. Rhodes Ironwood
    21-11, 21-11
  • Match 23 check in: TBD
    S. Palmer/C. Phan Barry Goldwater
    #7 D. Rayas/K. Pineda Washington
    21-14, 21-18
  • Match 24 check in: TBD
    K. Aguon-Sewall/M. McCarthy Sunrise Mtn
    #2 N. Cryan/I. Kingwaba Saguaro
    21-10, 21-17

    Quarterfinals

    October 25
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #1 Alyssa Dong / Sabrina Farias Mesquite
    #8 Haley Roussin / Megan Bladine Sunnyslope
    21-11, 21-16
  • Match 26 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #5 Alexandrea Bevell / Taylor Bevell Gilbert
    #4 Kaitlyn Woods / Tori Pepe Horizon
    21-19, 21-13
  • Match 27 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Maya Gibbs / Jaclyn Whaley Campo Verde
    #6 Karis Fisher / Xandra Rhodes Ironwood
    20-22, 21-19, 21-10
  • Match 28 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Sera Palmer / Crisana Phan Barry Goldwater
    #2 Nancy Cryan / Israa Kingwaba Saguaro
    22-20, 21-14