Badminton Brackets

2018 AIA Badminton Doubles Division I State Championship

    Quarterfinals

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD
    #1 Katie Carroll / Eileen Li Corona del Sol
    Taskina Bhuiyan / Sierra Madvig Westwood
    15-2, 15-9
  • Match 26 check in: TBD
    #5 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    Mikenna Debruin / Madison Kosmatka Hamilton
    15-2, 15-10
  • Match 27 check in: TBD
    #3 Katherine Chou / Isabel Honzay Chandler
    #6 Danielle Marino / Brooke Kubala Liberty
    Injury Default
  • Match 28 check in: TBD
    Julie Fan / Amy Fan Desert Vista
    #2 Thalia Liu / Abby Liu Hamilton
    15-1, 15-10

    Semifinals

    October 20
    Independence High School
  • Match 29 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Katie Carroll / Eileen Li Corona del Sol
    #5 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    15-9, 15-11
  • Match 30 check in: 10:00am
    #6 Danielle Marino / Brooke Kubala Liberty
    #2 Thalia Liu / Abby Liu Hamilton
    6-15, 15-12, 15-13

    Final

    October 20
    Independence High School
  • Match 31 check in: TBD
    #5 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    #2 Thalia Liu / Abby Liu Hamilton
    15-5, 15-6
    State Champion
    Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry

    Consolation Final

  • Match 32 check in: TBD
    #1 Katie Carroll / Eileen Li Corona del Sol
    #6 Danielle Marino / Brooke Kubala Liberty
    6-15, 15-12, 15-8
    Katie Carroll / Eileen Li Corona del Sol

2018 AIA Badminton Doubles Division I State Championship

    Round 1

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 1 check in: 10:00am
    #1 Carroll/Li Corona del Sol
    Bayas/Lu Sandra Day O'Connor
    15-2, 15-5
  • Match 2 check in: 10:00am
    PAW/EZALIGIN Alhambra
    Reyes-Dia/Delgado Valley Vista
    15-17, 15-9, 15-3
  • Match 3 check in: 10:00am
    Bhuiyan/Madvig Westwood
    #8 Cordon/Wells Pinnacle
    15-5, 15-2
  • Match 4 check in: 10:00am
    Baca/Howard Desert Ridge
    Wyllie/Davis Boulder Creek
    15-10, 15-9
  • Match 5 check in: 10:00am
    Dines/Dines Xavier Prep
    #5 Jayaraj/Rodarte Perry
    14-17, 15-8, 15-8
  • Match 6 check in: 10:00am
    Aeppli/Shellenbe Queen Creek
    Pearson/Bahl Mtn Ridge
    15-10, 15-10
  • Match 7 check in: 10:00am
    Vallet/Means Shadow Ridge
    #4 Kent/Case Basha
    Forfeit
  • Match 8 check in: 10:00am
    Debruin/Kosmatka Hamilton
    Partida/Cassadore Dobson
    15-8, 15-9
  • Match 9 check in: 10:00am
    Nielsen/McLaughli Perry
    Denman/Grey Mtn View, Mesa
    15-2, 17-16
  • Match 10 check in: 10:00am
    Halder/Martinez Cesar Chavez
    #3 Chou/Honzay Chandler
    15-2, 15-1
  • Match 11 check in: 10:00am
    Mendoza/Quinones Skyline
    Rucker/Boyd Pinnacle
    15-13, 15-6
  • Match 12 check in: 10:00am
    Hanson/Heaton Mesa
    #6 Marino/Kubala Liberty
    15-4, 15-1
  • Match 13 check in: 10:00am
    Larsen/Jones Red Mountain
    Mason/Haddad Mtn Pointe
    15-7, 15-11
  • Match 14 check in: 10:00am
    Fan/Fan Desert Vista
    #7 Buoncore/Kravitz Chaparral
    5-15, 15-11, 15-13
  • Match 15 check in: 10:00am
    Lopez/Carreto Maryvale
    Sanchez/Helger Trevor G. Browne
    15-6, 15-7
  • Match 16 check in: 10:00am
    Incardone/Lerch Highland
    #2 Liu/Liu Hamilton
    15-3, 15-2

    Round 2

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 17 check in: TBD
    #1 K. Carroll/E. Li Corona del Sol
    S. Reyes-Diaz/A. Delgado Valley Vista
    15-2, 15-3
  • Match 18 check in: TBD
    T. Bhuiyan/S. Madvig Westwood
    B. Baca/H. Howard Desert Ridge
    15-3, 15-10
  • Match 19 check in: TBD
    #5 N. Jayaraj/A. Rodarte Perry
    M. Pearson/S. Bahl Mtn Ridge
    15-0, 15-13
  • Match 20 check in: TBD
    #4 T. Kent/H. Case Basha
    M. Debruin/M. Kosmatka Hamilton
    15-10, 11-15, 15-13
  • Match 21 check in: TBD
    E. Nielsen/A. McLaughlin Perry
    #3 K. Chou/I. Honzay Chandler
    15-12, 15-3
  • Match 22 check in: TBD
    P. Mendoza/S. Quinones Skyline
    #6 D. Marino/B. Kubala Liberty
    15-4, 15-11
  • Match 23 check in: TBD
    E. Mason/V. Haddad Mtn Pointe
    J. Fan/A. Fan Desert Vista
    15-1, 15-11
  • Match 24 check in: TBD
    E. Lopez/C. Carreto Maryvale
    #2 T. Liu/A. Liu Hamilton
    15-3, 15-2

    Quarterfinals

    October 19
    Independence High School
  • Match 25 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #1 Katie Carroll / Eileen Li Corona del Sol
    Taskina Bhuiyan / Sierra Madvig Westwood
    15-2, 15-9
  • Match 26 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #5 Nikhita Jayaraj / Ashley Rodarte Perry
    Mikenna Debruin / Madison Kosmatka Hamilton
    15-2, 15-10
  • Match 27 check in: TBD See Page 1
    #3 Katherine Chou / Isabel Honzay Chandler
    #6 Danielle Marino / Brooke Kubala Liberty
    Injury Default
  • Match 28 check in: TBD See Page 1
    Julie Fan / Amy Fan Desert Vista
    #2 Thalia Liu / Abby Liu Hamilton
    15-1, 15-10