AZPreps365.com

2017 AIA Tennis - Boy's Singles Division I State Championship

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 57check in: 3:30pm
    #1 Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge
    Neil Bhardwaja Hamilton
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 58check in: 3:30pm
    #5 Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista
    Drew Postillion Brophy Prep
    6-1, 6-3
  • Match 59check in: 3:30pm
    #3 Griffin Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    #6 Zach Fernandez Sunnyslope
    6-4, 6-1
  • Match 60check in: 3:30pm
    #7 Ariz Chang Corona del Sol
    #2 Cameron Krimbill Desert Mountain
    6-1, 6-1

    Semifinals

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 61check in: 11:30am
    #1 Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge
    #5 Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 62check in: 11:30am
    #3 Griffin Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    #2 Cameron Krimbill Desert Mountain
    6-3, 6-2

    Final

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 63check in: 2:30pm
    #1 Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge
    #2 Cameron Krimbill Desert Mountain
    4-6, 6-2, 6-2
    State Champion
    Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge

    Consolation Final

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 64check in: 2:30pm
    #5 Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista
    #3 Griffin Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    6-2, 6-3
    Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista

2017 AIA Tennis - Boy's Singles Division I State Championship

    Round 1

    April 21
    Indian School Park
  • Match 1check in: 10:30am
    #1 Hassey Shadow Ridge
    Bye
  • Match 2check in: 10:30am
    Chintis Mtn View Marana
    Thorsen Westwood
    6-2, 6-0
  • Match 3check in: 10:30am
    Kulig Mtn Pointe
    Fabits Verrado
    6-3, 6-1
  • Match 4check in: 10:30am
    Willey Chandler
    Vega Alhambra
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 5check in: 10:30am
    Bhardwaja Hamilton
    Wray Desert Ridge
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 6check in: 10:30am
    Wolff Kofa
    Sutherlan Dobson
    6-3, 6-3
  • Match 7check in: 10:30am
    Umusoni Camelback
    Robles Desert View
    6-3, 7-6
  • Match 8check in: 10:30am
    Keegan Desert Mtn
    #8 Meinhart Chaparral
    6-1, 7-6
  • Match 9check in: 10:30am
    #5 Carlon Desert Vista
    Izzo Millennium
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 10check in: 10:30am
    Welch Perry
    Daniels Mtn View, Mesa
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 11check in: 10:30am
    Erwin Mtn Ridge
    Hsu Rincon/University
    6-0, 6-2
  • Match 12check in: 10:30am
    Choffin Marana
    Carroll Mesa
    6-3, 6-1
  • Match 13check in: 10:30am
    HIDALGO Maryvale
    Postillio Brophy Prep
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 14check in: 10:30am
    Armstrong Sunnyside
    Medina Central
    6-2, 7-6
  • Match 15check in: 10:30am
    Ruiz Westview
    Nelson Red Mountain
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 16check in: 10:30am
    Bye
    #4 Edirisoor Corona del Sol

    Round 2

    April 21
    Indian School Park
  • Match 33check in: 4:30pm
    #1 C. Hassey Shadow Ridge
    N. Chintis Mtn View Marana
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 34check in: 4:30pm
    T. Kulig Mtn Pointe
    T. Willey Chandler
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 35check in: 4:30pm
    N. Bhardwaja Hamilton
    E. Sutherland Dobson
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 36check in: 4:30pm
    R. Umusoni Camelback
    M. Keegan Desert Mtn
    6-0, 4-6, 6-1
  • Match 37check in: 4:30pm
    #5 A. Carlon Desert Vista
    B. Welch Perry
    6-1, 6-3
  • Match 38check in: 4:30pm
    J. Erwin Mtn Ridge
    Q. Choffin Marana
    7-5, 6-4
  • Match 39check in: 4:30pm
    D. Postillion Brophy Prep
    A. Medina Central
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 40check in: 4:30pm
    J. Nelson Red Mountain
    #4 S. Edirisooriya Corona del Sol
    6-3, 6-2

    Round 3

    April 22
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 49check in: 1:00pm
    #1 Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge
    Timo Kulig Mountain Pointe
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 50check in: 1:00pm
    Neil Bhardwaja Hamilton
    Matt Keegan Desert Mountain
    6-2, 6-1
  • Match 51check in: 1:00pm
    #5 Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista
    Jared Erwin Mountain Ridge
    6-1, 6-3
  • Match 52check in: 1:00pm
    Drew Postillion Brophy Prep
    #4 Sachinda Edirisooriya Corona del Sol
    6-3, 6-2

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 57check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #1 Carlos Hassey Shadow Ridge
    Neil Bhardwaja Hamilton
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 58check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #5 Austreberto Carlon Desert Vista
    Drew Postillion Brophy Prep
    6-1, 6-3

2017 AIA Tennis - Boy's Singles Division I State Championship

    Round 1

    April 21
    Indian School Park
  • Match 17check in: 10:30am
    #3 Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    Bye
  • Match 18check in: 10:30am
    Boyer Cibola
    Johnson Centennial
    Default
  • Match 19check in: 10:30am
    Andreopou Pinnacle
    Rude La Joya Community
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 20check in: 10:30am
    Zell Desert Vista
    Scroggins Campo Verde
    6-2, 6-3
  • Match 21check in: 10:30am
    Karki Shadow Ridge
    Poulsen Skyline
    6-0, 1-6, 6-2
  • Match 22check in: 10:30am
    Bramwell Boulder Creek
    Haws Buena
    6-3, 6-4
  • Match 23check in: 10:30am
    Young Liberty
    Diaz Tolleson Union
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 24check in: 10:30am
    Rojas Ber Gilbert
    #6 Fernandez Sunnyslope
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 25check in: 10:30am
    #7 Chang Corona del Sol
    Rodriquez Valley Vista
    6-0, 7-5
  • Match 26check in: 10:30am
    Santamari Chaparral
    Najera Tucson
    6-2, 6-0
  • Match 27check in: 10:30am
    Ortiz Cesar Chavez
    Witter Basha
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 28check in: 10:30am
    Ruiz Trevor G. Browne
    Galindo San Luis
    Default
  • Match 29check in: 10:30am
    Peters Horizon
    Alvarez Copper Canyon
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 30check in: 10:30am
    Turner Ironwood
    Aposhian Queen Creek
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 31check in: 10:30am
    Ferraro Willow Canyon
    Breathett Apollo
    6-0, 6-3
  • Match 32check in: 10:30am
    Bye
    #2 Krimbill Desert Mtn

    Round 2

    April 21
    Indian School Park
  • Match 41check in: 4:30pm
    #3 G. Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    B. Boyer Cibola
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 42check in: 4:30pm
    A. Andreopoulos Pinnacle
    D. Zell Desert Vista
    6-4, 7-5
  • Match 43check in: 4:30pm
    L. Poulsen Skyline
    J. Bramwell Boulder Creek
    6-1, 6-2
  • Match 44check in: 4:30pm
    T. Young Liberty
    #6 Z. Fernandez Sunnyslope
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 45check in: 4:30pm
    #7 A. Chang Corona del Sol
    M. Santamaria Chaparral
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 46check in: 4:30pm
    A. Witter Basha
    J. Galindo San Luis
    1-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Match 47check in: 4:30pm
    T. Peters Horizon
    D. Turner Ironwood
    1-6, 6-2, 6-2
  • Match 48check in: 4:30pm
    A. Ferraro Willow Canyon
    #2 C. Krimbill Desert Mtn
    6-0, 6-0

    Round 3

    April 22
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 53check in: 1:00pm
    #3 Griffin Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    Derek Zell Desert Vista
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 54check in: 1:00pm
    Joseph Bramwell Boulder Creek
    #6 Zach Fernandez Sunnyslope
    6-0, 6-2
  • Match 55check in: 1:00pm
    #7 Ariz Chang Corona del Sol
    Jose Galindo San Luis
    6-0, 6-2
  • Match 56check in: 1:00pm
    Tyler Peters Horizon
    #2 Cameron Krimbill Desert Mountain
    6-0, 6-1

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 59check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #3 Griffin Sauer Sandra Day O'Connor
    #6 Zach Fernandez Sunnyslope
    6-4, 6-1
  • Match 60check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #7 Ariz Chang Corona del Sol
    #2 Cameron Krimbill Desert Mountain
    6-1, 6-1