AZPreps365.com

2017 AIA Tennis - Girl's Doubles Division I State Championship

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 57check in: 3:30pm
    #1 Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral
    Maddy Corley / Jessica Miramelli Xavier Prep
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 58check in: 3:30pm
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle
    Mikaya Hamilton / Catherine McCauley Red Mountain
    6-3, 6-3
  • Match 59check in: 3:30pm
    #3 Jordan Craft / Emily Even Xavier Prep
    #6 Mikenna DeBruin / Liz Smith Hamilton
    6-1, 6-3
  • Match 60check in: 3:30pm
    #7 Jacy Chan / Jody Zhu Desert Vista
    #2 McKenna Koenig / Madi Moore Desert Mountain
    Default

    Semifinals

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 61check in: 11:30am
    #1 Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 62check in: 11:30am
    #3 Jordan Craft / Emily Even Xavier Prep
    #7 Jacy Chan / Jody Zhu Desert Vista
    6-1, 6-0

    Final

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 63check in: 2:30pm
    #1 Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral
    #3 Jordan Craft / Emily Even Xavier Prep
    6-0, 6-2
    State Champion
    Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral

    Consolation Final

    April 29
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 64check in: 2:30pm
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle
    #7 Jacy Chan / Jody Zhu Desert Vista
    6-3, 6-1
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle

2017 AIA Tennis - Girl's Doubles Division I State Championship

    Round 1

    April 21
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 1check in: 1:30pm
    #1 Koester/Hannen Chaparral
    Fassette/Terry Liberty
    6-0, 6-2
  • Match 2check in: 1:30pm
    Salazar/Lopez La Joya Community
    Wood/Missman Skyline
    7-6, 6-2
  • Match 3check in: 1:30pm
    Courtney/Miller Marana
    Klotz/Westmorel Poston Butte
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 4check in: 1:30pm
    Cho/Gurung Central
    Carbajal/Dominguez Sunnyside
    6-3, 2-6, 6-4
  • Match 5check in: 1:30pm
    Corley/Miramelli Xavier Prep
    Nyirinda/Phillips Apollo
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 6check in: 1:30pm
    Reid/Schwenche Highland
    Li/Daubert Rincon/University
    6-1, 7-5
  • Match 7check in: 1:30pm
    Duyck/Corridan Queen Creek
    Clark/Powers Mtn View, Mesa
    6-0, 6-2
  • Match 8check in: 1:30pm
    Doane/Nikolaus Desert Ridge
    #8 Zhu/Manaog Corona del Sol
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 9check in: 1:30pm
    #5 Kenny/Scanlon Horizon
    Becton/Garner Verrado
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 10check in: 1:30pm
    Calderon/Mendez Copper Canyon
    Wilcox/Barrios Dobson
    Forfeit
  • Match 11check in: 1:30pm
    Mangiapan/Vijan Pinnacle
    Cruz/Abellera Desert View
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 12check in: 1:30pm
    Snitker/Salakaia Chandler
    Lucas/Nicole - Centennial
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 13check in: 1:30pm
    Di Russo/Munoz Trevor G. Browne
    Jozwicki/Fernandez Westview
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 14check in: 1:30pm
    McGuigan/Luckow Millennium
    Hamilton/McCauley Red Mountain
    6-2, 6-3
  • Match 15check in: 1:30pm
    Ramsey/Han Sandra Day O'Connor
    Lopez/Garcia Maryvale
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 16check in: 1:30pm
    Anders/Holloway Campo Verde
    Klages/Witter Basha
    7-6, 6-3

    Round 2

    April 21
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 33check in: 5:30pm
    #1 G. Koester/E. Hannen Chaparral
    A. Wood/C. Missman Skyline
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 34check in: 5:30pm
    N. Courtney/M. Miller Marana
    A. Cho/G. Gurung Central
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 35check in: 5:30pm
    M. Corley/J. Miramelli Xavier Prep
    R. Li/R. Daubert Rincon/University
    6-3, 6-2
  • Match 36check in: 5:30pm
    C. Clark/K. Powers Mtn View, Mesa
    #8 J. Zhu/M. Manaog Corona del Sol
    5-7, 6-1, 6-3
  • Match 37check in: 5:30pm
    #5 M. Kenny/K. Scanlon Horizon
    M. Wilcox/C. Barrios Dobson
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 38check in: 5:30pm
    E. Mangiapane/E. Vijan Pinnacle
    J. Snitker/S. Salakaia Chandler
    6-2, 6-3
  • Match 39check in: 5:30pm
    C. Di Russo/M. Munoz Trevor G. Browne
    M. Hamilton/C. McCauley Red Mountain
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 40check in: 5:30pm
    C. Ramsey/S. Han Sandra Day O'Connor
    E. Klages/J. Witter Basha
    6-0, 6-1

    Round 3

    April 22
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 49check in: 11:30am
    #1 Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral
    Nichole Courtney / McKayla Miller Marana
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 50check in: 11:30am
    Maddy Corley / Jessica Miramelli Xavier Prep
    #8 Jocelyn Zhu / Maria Manaog Corona del Sol
    6-2, 6-0
  • Match 51check in: 11:30am
    #5 Meredith Kenny / Karen Scanlon Horizon
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle
    7-5, 6-7, 6-2
  • Match 52check in: 11:30am
    Mikaya Hamilton / Catherine McCauley Red Mountain
    Elly Klages / Jordan Witter Basha
    6-4, 4-6, 6-4

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 57check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #1 Grace Koester / Erin Hannen Chaparral
    Maddy Corley / Jessica Miramelli Xavier Prep
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 58check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    Emma Mangiapane / Elizabeth Vijan Pinnacle
    Mikaya Hamilton / Catherine McCauley Red Mountain
    6-3, 6-3

2017 AIA Tennis - Girl's Doubles Division I State Championship

    Round 1

    April 21
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 17check in: 1:30pm
    #3 Craft/Even Xavier Prep
    Wason/Furman Boulder Creek
    6-1, 6-0
  • Match 18check in: 1:30pm
    Moore/Green Sunnyslope
    Alvarez/White Cesar Chavez
    6-2, 6-4
  • Match 19check in: 1:30pm
    Coker/Parra-Fel Mtn Pointe
    Corrales/Lopez Tucson
    6-2, 6-4
  • Match 20check in: 1:30pm
    Stellburg/Varra Corona del Sol
    Wheeler/Williams Mtn View, Mesa
    6-2, 6-3
  • Match 21check in: 1:30pm
    Silva-Hic/McGeorge Millennium
    Gomez/Mada Carl Hayden
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 22check in: 1:30pm
    Ramirez/Ramirez Kofa
    Ortega/Ren Ironwood
    6-3, 6-1
  • Match 23check in: 1:30pm
    Calia/Haws Buena
    Carlos-Br/Doniparth Cibola
    6-3, 6-4
  • Match 24check in: 1:30pm
    Nguyen/Ontiveros Independence
    #6 DeBruin/Smith Hamilton
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 25check in: 1:30pm
    #7 Chan/Zhu Desert Vista
    Guevara/Te Mtn View Marana
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 26check in: 1:30pm
    Aboalam/Reimers Westwood
    Anderson/Burks Shadow Ridge
    6-1, 6-2
  • Match 27check in: 1:30pm
    Ochoa/Valencia Alhambra
    Blair/Ortiz Willow Canyon
    6-4, 3-6, 6-4
  • Match 28check in: 1:30pm
    Garcia/Cruz Vista Grande
    Messerly/Mitchell Mtn Ridge
    Forfeit
  • Match 29check in: 1:30pm
    #4 Baruffi/Rossi Basha
    Abel/Rodriguez Maricopa
    7-6, 6-4
  • Match 30check in: 1:30pm
    Fonseca/Guillen Tolleson Union
    Jones`/Rainey Perry
    6-2, 6-2
  • Match 31check in: 1:30pm
    Frey/Karaki Gilbert
    Mason/Long Mesa
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 32check in: 1:30pm
    Gonzalez/Rodriguez Camelback
    #2 Koenig/Moore Desert Mtn
    6-0, 6-0

    Round 2

    April 21
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 41check in: 5:30pm
    #3 J. Craft/E. Even Xavier Prep
    K. Alvarez/J. White Cesar Chavez
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 42check in: 5:30pm
    A. Coker/V. Parra-Felix Mtn Pointe
    E. Wheeler/S. Williams Mtn View, Mesa
    6-1, 6-1
  • Match 43check in: 5:30pm
    T. Silva-Hickman/K. McGeorge Millennium
    M. Ramirez/K. Ramirez Kofa
    6-4, 6-1
  • Match 44check in: 5:30pm
    R. Carlos-Bracy/A. Doniparthi Cibola
    #6 M. DeBruin/L. Smith Hamilton
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 45check in: 5:30pm
    #7 J. Chan/J. Zhu Desert Vista
    A. Aboalam/A. Reimers Westwood
    6-0, 6-0
  • Match 46check in: 5:30pm
    A. Ochoa/A. Valencia Alhambra
    A. Messerly/L. Mitchell Mtn Ridge
    6-3, 6-3
  • Match 47check in: 5:30pm
    #4 M. Baruffi/A. Rossi Basha
    M. Jones`/J. Rainey Perry
    6-0, 4-6, 6-1
  • Match 48check in: 5:30pm
    E. Mason/B. Long Mesa
    #2 M. Koenig/M. Moore Desert Mtn
    6-0, 6-0

    Round 3

    April 22
    Gene Autry Sports Complex
  • Match 53check in: 11:30am
    #3 Jordan Craft / Emily Even Xavier Prep
    Emma Wheeler / Sara Williams Mountain View, Mesa
    6-2, 6-2
  • Match 54check in: 11:30am
    Tia Silva-Hickman / Kellie McGeorge Millennium
    #6 Mikenna DeBruin / Liz Smith Hamilton
    6-1, 7-6
  • Match 55check in: 11:30am
    #7 Jacy Chan / Jody Zhu Desert Vista
    Alexis Messerly / Lydia Mitchell Mountain Ridge
    6-0, 6-1
  • Match 56check in: 11:30am
    #4 Morgan Baruffi / Alahzay Rossi Basha
    #2 McKenna Koenig / Madi Moore Desert Mountain
    6-0, 6-2

    Quarterfinals

    April 28
    Paseo Racquet Center
  • Match 59check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #3 Jordan Craft / Emily Even Xavier Prep
    #6 Mikenna DeBruin / Liz Smith Hamilton
    6-1, 6-3
  • Match 60check in: 3:30pm See Page 1
    #7 Jacy Chan / Jody Zhu Desert Vista
    #2 McKenna Koenig / Madi Moore Desert Mountain
    Default