Championship Information

Badminton


Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Independence High School (IHS)
6602 N. 75th Ave
Glendale, AZ 85303

Sunnyslope High School (SHS)
35 W. Dunlap Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85021

Admission Fees

All Rounds:
$10.00 Adults
$5.00 Students with High School ID
Children five and under admitted free

AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming of any postseason event must be done through AZPreps365.com and/or NFHSNetwork.com. Events broadcasted by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for postseason competition. If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network are not broadcasting, a school may broadcast using the following two options:

YouTube or Ustream broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has YouTube or Ustream account, it can simulcast the event for free through AZPreps365.com by working with the athletic director.

NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a postseason event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, it can stream through the NFHS Network.

None of the above for broadcasting: Please contact the AIA at info@azpreps365.com with a request to stream an event.

State Tournament Schedule

Division I Team:
First Round: Mon., Oct. 23, 2017, 3:30 p.m., Top 4 Seeds
Second Round: Mon., Oct. 23, 2017, time TBD, Top 4 Seeds
Semifinals: Wed., Oct. 25, 2017, 6 p.m., SHS
Final: Thu., Oct. 26, 2017, 6 p.m., SHS

Division II Team:
First Round: Mon., Oct. 23, 2017, 3:30 p.m., Top 4 Seeds
Second Round: Mon., Oct. 23, 2017, time TBD, Top 4 Seeds
Semifinals: Wed., Oct. 25, 2017, 6:30 p.m., SHS
Final: Thu., Oct. 26, 2017, 6:30 p.m., SHS

Division I Singles/Doubles:
Initial Rounds: Fri., Oct. 20, 2017, 10 a.m., IHS
Final Rounds: Sat., Oct. 21, 2017, 10 a.m., IHS

Division II Singles/Doubles:
Initial Rounds: Fri., Oct. 20, 2017, 10 a.m., IHS
Final Rounds: Sat., Oct. 21, 2017, 10 a.m., IHS

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

State Tournament Team Qualifying

Division I, II (12-team bracket): Based on section standings, the top team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. All other teams, for a total of 12, will qualify to the state tournament based on overall ranking. The bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 12 teams, and will consist of four rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I, II: Five (5) automatic bids and seven (7) at-large qualifiers based on ranking