AZPreps365.com

Basketball - Boy's Championship Information

Neutral Site Tournament Venues

American Leadership Academy (ALA)
23908 S. Hawes Rd.
Queen Creek, AZ 85142

Amphitheater High School (AMHS)
125 W. Yavapai Rd.
Tucson, AZ 85705

Benson High School (BHS)
360 S. Patagonia
Benson, AZ 85602

Cactus Shadows High School (CSHS)
5802 E. Dove Valley Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85327

Camelback High School (CMHS)
4612 N. 28th Street
Phoenix, AZ 85016

Chinle High School (CHHS)
Hwy 191 Route 7
Chinle, AZ 86503

Cienega High School (CHS)
12775 E. Mary Anne Cleveland Way
Vail, AZ 85641

Desert View High School (DVHS)
4101 E. Valencia Rd.
Tucson, AZ 85706

Flagstaff High School (FHS)
400 W. Elm Ave.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001

Greyhills Academy (GHA)
Knights Dr.
Tuba City, AZ 86045

Grand Canyon University Arena (GCU)
3300 W. Camelback Rd.
Phoenix, AZ 85017

Holbrook High School (HHS)
455 N. 8th Ave.
Holbrook, AZ 86025

Marcos de Niza High School (MDN)
6000 S. Lakeshore Dr.
Tempe, AZ 85283

Mountain View (Marana) High School (MVMa)
3901 W. Linda Vista Blvd.
Tucson, AZ 85742

Northwest Christian High School (NWC)
16401 N. 43rd Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85053

Parker High School (PHS)
1600 S. Kofa Ave.
Parker, AZ 85344

Prescott Valley Event Center (PVEC)
3201 N. Main St.
Prescott Valley, AZ 86314

Rancho Solano Prep (RSP)
9180 E. Via de Ventura Blvd
Scottsdale, AZ 85258

Raymond Kellis High School (RKHS)
8990 W. Orangewood Ave.
Glendale, AZ 85305

Sunnyslope High School (SHS)
35 W. Dunlap Ave.
Phoenix, AZ 85021

Thatcher High School (THS)
601 N. 3rd Ave.
Thatcher, AZ 85552

Tonopah Valley High School (TVHS)
38201 W. Indian School Rd.
Tonopah, AZ 85354

Valley Christian High School (VCHS)
6900 W. Galveston St.
Chandler, AZ 85226

Washington High School (WAHS)
2217 W. Glendale Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021

Wells Fargo Arena, ASU (WFA)
600 E. Veterans Way
Tempe, AZ 85281

Yavapai Community College (YCC)
1100 E. Sheldon St.
Prescott, AZ 86301

Younger High School (YOHS)
3000 S. Apache Rd.
Buckeye, AZ 85326

Yuma High School (YHS)
400 S. 6th Avenue
Yuma, AZ 85364

Lodging Information

Prescott/Prescott Valley Hotel Guildelines

Sectional Tournament Qualifying

Information Coming Soon

Division I: There will be no D-I Sectional Basketball Tournaments

Division II: Sections II, III, IV, V, and VI will hold a section basketball tournament.  Sections II, V, VI, and VII will have a six team, three round tournament, with the No. 1 and 2 seeds having a first round bye.  Sections III and IV will have a four team, two round tournament.

Division III: Sections I, II, III, IV, V, and VI will hold a section basketball tournament.  Section I, III, IV, and V will have a six team, three round tournament, with the No. 1 and 2 seeds having a first round bye.  Sections II and VI will have a four team, two round tournament.

Division IV: Sections I, II, III, IV, V, and VI will hold a section basketball tournament.  Sections I, II, IV and VI will have a six team, three round tournament, with the No. 1 and 2 seeds having a first round bye.  Section III and V will have a four team, two round tournament.

Division V: Sections I, II, III, IV, and V will hold a section basketball tournament.  Sections I, II, III, IV, and V will have a six team, three round tournament, with the No. 1 and 2 seeds having a first round bye.

State Tournament Qualifying

Division I (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top one (1) team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The section champion will be guarateed no lower than a No. 8 seed.  The remainder of the bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

Division II (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings in Section I, the top one (1) team will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  Based on section tournament in all remaining sections, the section tournament champion will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The section champion will be guarateed no lower than a No. 12 seed.  The remainder of the bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

Division III (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on the section tournament, the section tournament champion will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The section champion will be guarateed no lower than a No. 11 seed.  The remainder of the bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

Division IV (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on the section tournament, the section tournament champion will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The section champion will be guarateed no lower than a No. 11 seed.  The remainder of the bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

Division V (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a school must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on the section tournament, the section tournament champion will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The section champion will be guarateed no lower than a No. 11 seed.  The remainder of the bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division I: Three (3) automatic bids, 21 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division II: Seven (7) automatic bids, 17 at-large qualifers based on ranking
  • Division III: Six (6) automatic bids, 18 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division IV: Six (6) automatic bids, 18 at-large qualifers based on ranking
  • Division V: Six (6) automatic bids, 18 at-large qualifers based on ranking

State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
1st Rnd: Thu., Feb. 18, 2016, 7 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 20, 2016, 7 p.m., High Seed
3rd Rnd: Wed., Feb. 24, 2016, See Bracket, WFA
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 26, 2016, 6:15 & 8:00 p.m., GCU
Final: Mon., Feb. 29, 2016, 8 p.m., GRA

Division II:
1st Rnd: Thu., Feb. 18, 2016, 7 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 20, 2016, 7 p.m., High Seed
3rd Rnd: Wed., Feb. 24, 2016, See Bracket, GRA
Semi's: Sat., Feb. 27, 2016, 12:45 & 2:30 p.m., GRA
Final: Mon., Feb. 29, 2016, 6 p.m., GRA

Division III:
1st Rnd: Tue., Feb. 16, 2016, 6 p.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Fri., Feb. 19, 2016, Time/Venue TBD#
3rd Rnd: Thu., Feb. 25, 2016, See Bracket, GRA
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 26, 2016, 3:30 & 7:00 p.m., GRA
Final: Sat., Feb. 27, 2016, 4:30 p.m., GRA

Division IV:
1st Rnd: Fri., Feb. 19, 2016, See Bracket, Prescott*
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 20, 2016, See Bracket, Prescott*
3rd Rnd: Thu., Feb. 25, 2016, See Bracket
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 26, 2016, 4:30 & 7:30 p.m., PVEC
Final: Sat., Feb. 27, 2016, 4 p.m., PVEC

Division V:
1st Rnd: Fri., Feb. 19, 2016, See Bracket, Prescott*
2nd Rnd: Sat., Feb. 20, 2016, See Bracket, Prescott*
3rd Rnd: Thu., Feb. 25, 2016, See Bracket
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 26, 2016, 10:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m., PVEC
Final: Sat., Feb. 27, 2016, 12 p.m., PVEC

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change
Note: See Bracket for Times when not listed

#Venue will be a neutral site closest to the higher seed, game times TBD

*1st and 2nd Round Sites will be in Prescott, AZ and posted after the bracket show on Sunday, Feb. 14, 2016.  The sites for D-IV will be PVEC and Bradshaw Mtn. High School.  The sites for D-V will be YCC and Prescott High School.  Game times will be 9/10:30/12/1:30/3/4:30/6/7:30.

Sectional Tournament Schedule

Division I:
No Section Tournament will be held.

Division II, Section I: No Section Tournament will be held

Division II, Section II:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., SHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., SHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., SHS

Division II, Section III:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CSHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., CSHS

Division II, Section IV:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., MVMa
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., MVMa

Division II, Section V:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., RKHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., RKHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., RKHS

Division II, Section VI:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., MDN
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., MDN
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., MDN

Division II, Section VII:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CMHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CMHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., CMHS

Division III, Section I:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CHHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CHHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., CHHS

Division III, Section II:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., YHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., YHS

Division III, Section III:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., DVHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., DVHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., DVHS

Division III, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., WAHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., WAHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., WAHS

Division III, Section V:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., VCHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., VCHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., VCHS

Division III, Section VI:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., YOHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., YOHS

Division IV, Section I:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., FHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., FHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., FHS

Division IV, Section II:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., BHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., BHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., BHS

Division IV, Section III:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., PHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., PHS

Division IV, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., NWC
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., NWC
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., NWC

Division IV, Section V:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., ALA
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., ALA

Division IV, Section VI:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., RSP
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., RSP
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., RSP

Division V, Section I:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., HHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., HHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., HHS

Division V, Section II:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., CHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., CHS

Division V, Section III:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TVHS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., TVHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., TVHS

Division V, Section IV:
1st Rnd: Wed., Feb. 10, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., THS
Semi's: Fri., Feb. 12, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., THS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., THS

Division V, Section V:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., GHA
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., GHA

Division V, Section VI:
Semi's: Thu., Feb. 11, 2016, 5:15 & 7 p.m., AMHS
Final: Sat., Feb. 13, 2016, 7 p.m., AMHS

Admission Fees

Sectional Tournament & High Seed Sites:
$8.00 Adults, $5.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

Collegiate and Professional Venues:
$10.00 Adults, $5.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

Gila River Arena:
$10.00 Adults, $5.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

AZPreps365.com/NFHSNetwork.com Webcasting

Please note that live streaming of any post season contest must be done through AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHSNetwork.com.  Games broadcasts by AZPreps365.com and/or the NFHS Network are exclusive to those entities for post season.  If AZPreps365.com or the NFHS Network is not broadcasting, a school may broadcast using the following two options:

YouTube or Ustream broadcasting: If a school plans to stream a post season event and has YouTube or Ustream account, they can simulcast the event for free through AZPreps365.com by working with their Athletic Director.

NFHS Network School Broadcast Program broadcasting:  If a school plans to stream a post season event and has an NFHS Network School Broadcast Program account, they can stream through the NFHS Network.

None of the above for broadcasting: Please contact the AIA at info@azpreps365.com with a request to stream an event.