2A Recognitions

Football

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

All-Conference 1st Team
Tyler Roebuck
Thatcher
Defensive Backs
Hunter Ziegler
Round Valley
Defensive Backs
Nico Flores
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Backs
Dustin Finch
Round Valley
Defensive Lineman
Jonathan Herrera
Phoenix Christian
Defensive Lineman
Sam Nicholas
Thatcher
Defensive Lineman
Shane Cooke
Thatcher
Defensive Lineman
Kason Woolf
Round Valley
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Aaron Judd
Pima
Kickoff Returner
Jordan Herbert
Thatcher
Linebacker
Joel Salazar
Santa Cruz Valley
Linebacker
Tj Heap
St. Johns
Linebacker
Joseph Kellogg
Phoenix Christian
Linebacker
Cannon Kartchner
Tempe Prep
Long Snapper
Carlos Rios
Santa Cruz Valley
Offensive Lineman
Quinten Mack
Thatcher
Offensive Lineman
Dylan Wilkinson
Round Valley
Offensive Lineman
Izack Salazar
Santa Cruz Valley
Offensive Lineman
Diego Hernandez
St. Johns
Offensive Lineman
Brian Christensen-Yellowhorse
Round Valley
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Jace Feely
Gilbert Christian
Placekicker
Michael Mariscal
Round Valley
Punt Returner
Michael Mariscal
Round Valley
Punter
Nick Hershey
Gilbert Christian
Quarterbacks
Jacob Kaites
Scottsdale Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Layton Alder
Thatcher
Receivers/Tight Ends
Michael Mariscal
Round Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Dylan Workman
Round Valley
Running Backs
Alec Wyble-meza
Santa Cruz Valley
Running Backs
All-Conference 2nd Team
Christian Pahnke
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Backs
Frankie Orosz
Phoenix Christian
Defensive Backs
Raoul Perales
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Backs
Nico Carrasco
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Defensive Backs
Kellen Parrish
Alchesay
Defensive Backs
Matthew Begay
Many Farms
Defensive Backs
Colter Hogle
Round Valley
Defensive Lineman
Brendan Phelan
Tempe Prep
Defensive Lineman
Samuel Camacho
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Lineman
Dakota Ethington
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Lineman
Nathaniel Sandoval
Phoenix Christian
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Isaiah Smith
Bourgade Catholic
Kickoff Returner
Cole Bauer
Scottsdale Christian
Linebacker
Eddie Pivonka
Tempe Prep
Linebacker
Curtis Banks
Santa Cruz Valley
Linebacker
Isaac Pacheco
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Linebacker
Tate Skousen
St. Johns
Long Snapper
Isaac Pitman
Phoenix Christian
Offensive Lineman
Steven Arant
San Tan Foothills
Offensive Lineman
Matthew Garcia
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Offensive Lineman
Rashawn Alchesay
Alchesay
Offensive Lineman
Omar Navarro
Phoenix Christian
Offensive Lineman
Troy Ferestad
Bisbee
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Sergio Camunez
Round Valley
Placekicker
Joe Burke
Phoenix Christian
Punt Returner
Grant Schreyer
Scottsdale Christian
Punter
Jesus Cosillos
Santa Cruz Valley
Quarterbacks
Drew Debree
Gilbert Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Brayden Mccarthy
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Receivers/Tight Ends
Dano Lopez
Bisbee
Receivers/Tight Ends
Seth Perez
Santa Cruz Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Corey Leary
Phoenix Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Malik Taylor
Phoenix Christian
Running Backs
Amahri Bailey
San Tan Foothills
Running Backs
Quinton Turley
Thatcher
Running Backs
Conference Coach of the Year
Rishard Davis
Santa Cruz Valley
Conference Coach of the Year
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Tyler Roebuck
Thatcher
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Nick Hershey
Gilbert Christian
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Conference Player of the Year
Dylan Workman
Round Valley
Conference Player of the Year
Honorable Mentions
Jordan Brooks
Alchesay
Linebacker
Tyreck Cosay
Alchesay
Punt Returner,Running Backs
Cesario Hernandez
Alchesay
Defensive Lineman
Joseph Riley
Alchesay
Defensive Lineman
Brandon Jaime
Antelope Union
Defensive Lineman
Lucas Rolland
Antelope Union
Punt Returner
Matthew Bernthal
Arizona Lutheran
Defensive Backs
Nolan Cereske
Arizona Lutheran
Offensive Lineman
Dylan Cook
Arizona Lutheran
Defensive Lineman
Brandon Garcia
Arizona Lutheran
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Gunner Williams
Arizona Lutheran
Linebacker
James Chadwick
AZ College Prep
Receivers/Tight Ends
Octavio Diaz
AZ College Prep
Offensive Lineman
Saar Zutshi
AZ College Prep
Linebacker
Jayse Burkett
Benson
Defensive Backs
Stetson Thola
Benson
Offensive Lineman
Dominiq Bruno
Camp Verde
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Ryan Loza
Camp Verde
Linebacker
Braden Schuh
Camp Verde
Defensive Lineman
Alex Brandt
Chandler Prep
Quarterbacks
Griffin Serra
Chandler Prep
Offensive Lineman
Gino Vargas
Glendale Prep
Receivers/Tight Ends
Ablayzion Honwytewa
Hopi
Linebacker
Markel Mahle
Hopi
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Callen Nanacasia
Hopi
Offensive Lineman
Gabe Imus
Kingman Academy
Punt Returner,Receivers/Tight Ends
Kekoa Makaiwi-Stroup
Kingman Academy
Quarterbacks
Seth Pitts
Kingman Academy
Long Snapper,Offensive Lineman
Hayven Potter
Kingman Academy
Punter,Receivers/Tight Ends
John Bahe
Many Farms
Offensive Lineman
Lionel Nez
Many Farms
Quarterbacks
Gymon Todecheene
Many Farms
Receivers/Tight Ends
Traven Tso
Many Farms
Linebacker
Joey Yazzie
Many Farms
Defensive Lineman
Steven Chavarria
Morenci Jr./Sr.
Kickoff Returner
Dylan Behymer
Paradise Honors
Offensive Lineman
Brendan Feliciano
Paradise Honors
Defensive Lineman
Zach Guertin
Paradise Honors
Placekicker
Alejandro Carballo
Parker
Defensive Lineman
Shane Gottula
Parker
Linebacker
James Hoban
Parker
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Michael Rodriguez
Parker
Defensive Backs
Hayden Sale
Parker
Offensive Lineman
Tyson Hawkins
Pima
Offensive Lineman
Trey Thompson
Pima
Receivers/Tight Ends
Jacob Whitaker
Pima
Defensive Lineman
Roland Begay
Red Mesa
Running Backs
Dylan Blackwater
Red Mesa
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Cauy King
Red Mesa
Kickoff Returner,Receivers/Tight Ends
Wyatt King
Red Mesa
Linebacker
Cheyenne Tsosie
Red Mesa
Defensive Lineman
Preston Yazzie
Red Mesa
Offensive Lineman
Larron Begay
Rock Point
Receivers/Tight Ends
Dylan Descheny
Rock Point
Defensive Backs
Markas Adams
Round Valley
Quarterbacks
Alex Hernandez-Martinez
Round Valley
Defensive Backs
Charles Holiday
Round Valley
Defensive Lineman
Armando Estrada
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
Offensive Lineman
Gabe Velasquez
San Manuel Jr./Sr.
Linebacker
Caden Husar
San Tan Foothills
Linebacker
Brock La point
San Tan Foothills
Defensive Lineman
Brandon McMahan
San Tan Foothills
Linebacker
Deronte Pope
San Tan Foothills
Kickoff Returner,Running Backs
Brandon Williams
San Tan Foothills
Defensive Backs
Edgar Cota
Santa Cruz Valley
Placekicker
Titarro Jones
Santa Cruz Valley
Running Backs
Raoul Perales
Santa Cruz Valley
Punt Returner
Seth Perez
Santa Cruz Valley
Long Snapper
Jacob Kaites
Scottsdale Christian
Kickoff Returner,Punt Returner
Dominic Lorenzi
Scottsdale Christian
Offensive Lineman
Shayne Pahnke
Scottsdale Christian
Running Backs
Ryan Salmon
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Lineman
Nicholi Presseler
Scottsdale Prep
Placekicker
Evan Favorite
Sedona Red Rock
Kickoff Returner
Joseph Ramsey
St. Johns
Running Backs
Max Hoyt
Tempe Prep
Offensive Lineman
Tyler Wilridge
Tombstone
Kickoff Returner
Angelo Anderson
Tonopah Valley
Running Backs
Tristian Diaz
Tonopah Valley
Offensive Lineman
Aaron Orallo
Tonopah Valley
Defensive Backs
Jess Pennington
Tonopah Valley
Linebacker
Dalton Thompson
Tonopah Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Demetrius Begaye
Valley (Sanders)
Long Snapper
Jacob Joe
Valley (Sanders)
Placekicker
Cordell Lasiloo
Valley (Sanders)
Punter
Wesly Speen
Valley (Sanders)
Offensive Lineman
Sebastian Bautista
Veritas Prep
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Tony Jakubczyck
Veritas Prep
Offensive Lineman
Cameron Woehler
Veritas Prep
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Hayden Billeaudeau
Willcox
Offensive Lineman
Josh Rios
Willcox
Receivers/Tight Ends
Gabe Ward
Willcox
Linebacker