2A Recognitions

Boys Soccer Fall

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

All-Conference 1st Team
MICHAEL ROSENTHAL
Phoenix Country Day
Defender
Ryan Halls
Blue Ridge
Defender
Tanner Marsh
Show Low
Defender
TOMMY WALTON
Phoenix Country Day
Defender
Matthew Rios-Jakeway
Chino Valley
Forward
Nate Schultz
Camp Verde
Forward
Leef Brosemann
Blue Ridge
Forward
Palmer Hoffman
Desert Christian
Forward
Preston Maynard
Camp Verde
Goalie
Jordan Sanchez
Chino Valley
Midfielder
Tanner Boro
Blue Ridge
Midfielder
Jairo Herrera
Chino Valley
Midfielder
Bryce Brubaker
Snowflake
Midfielder
All-Conference 2nd Team
Dillon Wengert
Blue Ridge
Defender
Braden Weech
Snowflake
Defender
Fernando Quintana
Snowflake
Defender
Johnny Gomez-Beltran
Chino Valley
Defender
Ryan Neff
Snowflake
Forward
Joseph Jones
Camp Verde
Forward
Taylor Clark
Show Low
Forward
Omar Esparza
Blue Ridge
Forward
Mason Berges
Blue Ridge
Goalie
Elijah Desmond
Chino Valley
Midfielder
ZACH SARVER
Phoenix Country Day
Midfielder
Gabe Otto
St. Johns
Midfielder
Joshua Dickey
Desert Christian
Midfielder
Conference Coach of the Year
Andy Rodin
Phoenix Country Day
Conference Coach of the Year
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Tanner Marsh
Show Low
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Matthew Rios-Jakeway
Chino Valley
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Conference Player of the Year
Nate Schultz
Camp Verde
Conference Player of the Year
Honorable Mentions
Alex Ladin
Academy of Tucson
Iidefonso Midueno
Academy of Tucson
Alex Keele
Ash Fork / Seligman
Bryce Owen
Benson
Christian Perez
Benson
Garrett Roberts
Benson
Ben Gardner
Blue Ridge
Nick Miles
Blue Ridge
Tommy Pederson
Blue Ridge
Ty Richmond
Chino Valley
Angel Sanchez
Chino Valley
Samuel Baker
Desert Christian
Michael Madison
Desert Christian
Adam Vidal
Desert Christian
Joey Haetzen
Northland Prep
zach Martin
Northland Prep
GRIFFIN FRERET
Phoenix Country Day
RYAN HORLICK
Phoenix Country Day
JARED NOVOA
Phoenix Country Day
TY RODIN
Phoenix Country Day
ETHAN ZIMMERMAN
Phoenix Country Day
Josh Rihs
Round Valley
Garrett Bateman
Show Low
Hunter Bateman
Show Low
Shawn Douglass
Show Low
Braden Bryant
Snowflake
Jake Hall
Snowflake
Nathan Kay
Snowflake
David Krouse
Snowflake
Brett Meggersee
The Gregory School
Stryder Rodenberg
The Gregory School
Alan Siqueiros
The Gregory School
Alex Sparks
The Gregory School
Lionso Camacho
Willcox
Jesus Hernandez
Willcox
Carlos Lon
Willcox
Jesus Merencia
Willcox
Gabriel Rosado
Willcox