Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition in the fall.

Salpointe hosts First Annual John Gleeson Lancer Invitational

October 17, 2020 by Andy Morales, AZPreps365


Defending D-III State Champion Roshan Miranda of Rio Rico (Andy Morales/AZPreps365)

Saturday, Oct. 17: Rolling Hills Golf Course

 

Known mainly as a baseball coach, John Gleeson also coached cross country at Salpointe and, according to his former runner and current Lancer head coach Mike Urbanski, he did far more than just coach a sport. The life lessons he left behind when he passed away last October at the age of 87 will live on, much longer than the two local high school baseball fields that bear his name in honor.

Urbanski ran for Gleeson in the mid 1960’s and he can vividly remember lessons Gleeson passed on to his athletes, mostly in the form of how he handled himself as a role model. Salpointe hosted the First Annual John Gleeson Lancer Invitational Saturday morning at the Rolling Hills Golf Course in an attempt to keep some of those lessons alive with the younger generations.

 

BOYS TOP INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Roshan Tinoco-Miranda, Rio Rico 15:36.0

Ayden Schilb, Cienega 16:08.4

Logan Marek, Ironwood Ridge 16:18.9

Diego Veliz, Salpointe 16:23.4

Brandon Martz, Catalina Foothills 16:25.8

Michael Urbanski, Salpointe 16:25.9

Oscar Gonzales, Agua Fria 16:29.2

Joseph Moreno, Tucson 16:37.4

Diego Martin-Valdez, Salpointe 16:41.8

Ethan Fritzinger, Canyon Del Oro 16:41.8

 

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Salpointe 47

Catalina Foothills 106

Agua Fria 122

Ironwood Ridge 125

Cienega 166

Buena 171

Canyon Del Oro 174

Marana 197

Rio Rico 220

Rincon/UHS 250

Pusch Ridge 279

Sunnyside 292

Mountain View 312

Tanque Verde 316

Empire 369

Morenci 442

Salpointe's Kylie Wild took 5th last year as a freshman (Andy Morales/AZPreps365)

 

GIRLS TOP INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Kylie Wild, Salpointe 18:52.4

Taylor McCue, Catalina Foothills 19:09.3

Tenley Hughes, Catalina Foothills 19:28.2

Shania Santos, Marana 19:44.9

Delaney Kaminski, Canyon Del Oro 19:49.1

Kayla O'Connell, Morenci 20:00.4

Alex Montano, Salpointe 20:32.0

Maria Fernanda Ruiz De Chavez, Salpointe 20:32.2

Bella Caldwell, Salpointe 20:36.1

Kyra Floyd, Pusch Ridge 20:37.1

 

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS           

Salpointe 39

Cienega 109

Rio Rico 109

Catalina Foothills 134

Marana 135

Ironwood Ridge 141

Pusch Ridge 143

Canyon Del Oro 160

Nogales 204

Tanque Verde 245

Rincon/UHS 270

Mountain View 281

Safford 307

 

COMPLETE RESULTS