Recommended Guidelines for Return to Activity

AIA's Executive Board has endorsed guidelines for the return to sport and activity for competition.

2A Recognitions

Football

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each conference chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the conference of those individuals eligible based on making their respective region teams. The conference results will be posted by the conference chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

To view region results, select a region under the "Regions" dropdown.

All-Conference 1st Team
Matthew Mcclelland
Arete Prep
Defensive Backs
Blu Schamadan
Scottsdale Christian
Defensive Backs
Derek Saenz
Morenci
Defensive Backs
Tanzor Gil
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Lineman
Tristen Sanchez
Morenci
Defensive Lineman
Jose Soto
Antelope Union
Defensive Lineman
Ezra Martinez
Parker
Defensive Lineman
Cole Gutierrez
Arizona Lutheran
Defensive Lineman
Gabe Escobedo
Miami
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Boden Davidson
Scottsdale Christian
Kickoff Returner
Brok Determan
Benson
Linebacker
Elijio Ledesma
Gilbert Christian
Linebacker
Brendon Enriquez
Morenci
Linebacker
Gideon Enter
Arizona Lutheran
Linebacker
Jay Schroeder
Arizona Lutheran
Long Snapper
Jack Endean
Tanque Verde
Offensive Lineman
Jacob Bennett
Parker
Offensive Lineman
Caron Cunningham
Arizona Lutheran
Offensive Lineman
Cameron Mcfarland
Benson
Offensive Lineman
Jericho Sanchez
Morenci
Offensive Lineman
Dylan Spencer
Trivium Prep
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Kaleb Powell
Gilbert Christian
Placekicker
Carson Boyll
Scottsdale Prep
Punt Returner
Camden Miller
Bisbee
Punter
Matthew Hershey
Gilbert Christian
Quarterbacks
Jack Schaumberg
Arizona Lutheran
Receivers/Tight Ends
Izzy Ramos
Holbrook
Receivers/Tight Ends
Caden Heyn
Gilbert Christian
Receivers/Tight Ends
Devin Bowling
Benson
Running Backs
Anthony Taylor
Parker
Running Backs
All-Conference 2nd Team
Tyson Ross
Parker
Defensive Backs
Jyrie Gamble
Sequoia Pathway
Defensive Backs
Jordan Winters
St. Johns
Defensive Backs
Weezy Koyayesva
Miami
Defensive Lineman
Seth Russell
Pima
Defensive Lineman
Afton Cox
St. Johns
Defensive Lineman
Robert Maldonado
Santa Cruz Valley
Defensive Lineman
Blue Lopez-rodriguez
Trivium Prep
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Tre Lacey
Sequoia Pathway
Kickoff Returner
Chase Rojas
St. John Paul II
Linebacker
Connor Hesse
Scottsdale Prep
Linebacker
Collin Stanton
Parker
Linebacker
Norien Banks
Sequoia Pathway
Linebacker
Kaden Summer
Morenci
Long Snapper
Riley Greene
St. Johns
Offensive Lineman
Robert Maldonado
Santa Cruz Valley
Offensive Lineman
Peyton Heuser
Scottsdale Christian
Offensive Lineman
Shawn Hudman
Morenci
Offensive Lineman
Peyton Johnson
Gilbert Christian
Offensive Lineman
Daniel Montijo
Holbrook
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Brody Richter
Veritas Prep
Placekicker
Tony Roybal
Morenci
Punt Returner
Brody Richter
Veritas Prep
Punter
Marcus Oberriter
Holbrook
Quarterbacks
Cornell Reed Jr.
Sequoia Pathway
Receivers/Tight Ends
Daniel Dippre
San Tan Charter
Receivers/Tight Ends
Grant Ashby
Pima
Receivers/Tight Ends
Ricardo Alaniz
Santa Cruz Valley
Running Backs
Michael Casillas
Morenci
Running Backs
Conference Coach of the Year
David Peter
Arizona Lutheran
Conference Coach of the Year
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Ryan Francione
Benson
Conference Defensive Player of the Year
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Jacob Ryan holguin
Arizona Lutheran
Conference Offensive Player of the Year
Conference Player of the Year
Gabriel Mckenney
Arizona Lutheran
Conference Player of the Year
Honorable Mentions
Kakoa Upton
Alchesay
Running Backs
Trent Walker
Alchesay
Offensive Lineman
Jack Bellomy
Arete Prep
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Joseph Connelly
Arete Prep
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Aiden Wander
Arete Prep
Defensive Lineman
Luke Grippo
Arizona Lutheran
Linebacker
Jackson Indahl
Arizona Lutheran
Quarterbacks
Thomas Peltzer
Arizona Lutheran
Defensive Lineman
Dalton Crockett
Benson
Defensive Backs
Kayden Boggess
Camp Verde
Running Backs
Jacob Oothoudt
Camp Verde
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Creon Fulgham
Chandler Prep
Defensive Backs
Sterling Harris
Chandler Prep
Linebacker
Joshua Van ordt
Chandler Prep
Receivers/Tight Ends
Zach Hohmann
Gilbert Christian
Defensive Lineman
Josh Lay
Gilbert Christian
Offensive Lineman
Sam Webb
Gilbert Christian
Defensive Backs
Samuel Terpstra
Glendale Prep
Quarterbacks
Jayven Salazar
Globe
Kickoff Returner
Mauricio Baca
Holbrook
Offensive Lineman
Malakai Johnson
Holbrook
Defensive Lineman
Caden Tom
Holbrook
Offensive Lineman
Curtis Talieje
Hopi
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Braeden Scott
Madison Highland
Linebacker
Larenz Combs
Miami
Defensive Backs
Gabriel Garcia
Miami
Offensive Lineman
Angel Pena
Miami
Linebacker
Daylen Johnson
Morenci
Quarterbacks
Diego Mendoza
Morenci
Running Backs
Isaac Ayala
NFL Yet HS and JH
Linebacker
Cameron Poole
Parker
Running Backs
Abraham Silva
Parker
Offensive Lineman
Brody Brown
Pima
Defensive Backs
Tucker Wilkins
Pima
Linebacker
Wyatt Wiltbank
Pima
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Joey Hasken
Pinon
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Bradley Benally
Red Mesa
Quarterbacks
Zayden Neill
San Tan Charter
Quarterbacks
Colin Pedone
San Tan Charter
Receivers/Tight Ends
Lewis Tauscher
San Tan Charter
Linebacker
Davin Ethington
Santa Cruz Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Adrian Brown
Santa Cruz Valley
Receivers/Tight Ends
Wyatt Ogle
Santa Cruz Valley
Running Backs
Max Rodriguez
Santa Cruz Valley
Linebacker
Luke Richardson
Scottsdale Christian
Offensive Lineman
Wills Niemann
Scottsdale Prep
Defensive Backs
Devon Strader
Scottsdale Prep
Receivers/Tight Ends
Kyrese Banks
Sequoia Pathway
Defensive Lineman
Tyshaun Mooney
Sequoia Pathway
Running Backs
Raymond Sampaga
Sequoia Pathway
Offensive Lineman
Jt Richardson
St. Johns
Linebacker
James Thomas
St. Johns
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Calvin Jones
Tanque Verde
Receivers/Tight Ends
Cj Lopez
Tanque Verde
Defensive Lineman
Dylan Petrick
Tanque Verde
Offensive Lineman
Garrett Smith
Tanque Verde
Linebacker
Prince Robertson
Tonopah Valley
Defensive Backs
Caleb Hamilton
Trivium Prep
Offensive Lineman
Kaden Scott
Trivium Prep
Defensive Lineman
Luke Willingham
Trivium Prep
Quarterbacks
Jimmie Newton
Valley Lutheran
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
John Hamann
Veritas Prep
Offensive Lineman
Gage Lentz
Veritas Prep
Quarterbacks
Jacob Abarca
Willcox
Defensive Lineman
Ayden Fuentes
Willcox
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Alexis Hernandez
Willcox
Placekicker
Cristian Pando
Willcox
Linebacker