COVID-19

AIA Executive Board: No official interscholastic competitions played effective immediately until further notice.

6A Desert Valley Recognitions

Football

The AIA is pleased to recognize the student-athletes and coaches as selected in the statewide recognition process. For the team sports, each region chair will enter the results as agreed upon by the region. The region results will be posted by the region chair at their discretion.

To view conference results, select a conference, and make sure the "Region" dropdown is set to "Conference".

All-Region 1st Team
Jax Stam
Liberty
Defensive Backs
Kamdan Hightower
Chaparral
Defensive Backs
Conner Lewis
Boulder Creek
Defensive Backs
Jaxon Richards
Chaparral
Defensive Lineman
Anthony Franklin
Pinnacle
Defensive Lineman
Grant Collins
Liberty
Defensive Lineman
Jacob Moore
Boulder Creek
Defensive Lineman
Chase Hanson
Sandra Day O'Connor
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Jacob Cisneros
Boulder Creek
Kickoff Returner
Tommy Ellis
Mountain Ridge
Linebacker
Josh Van gysel
Boulder Creek
Linebacker
Isaiah Pittman
Liberty
Linebacker
Alonzo Maya
Pinnacle
Linebacker
Clay Zupke
Pinnacle
Long Snapper
Frank Thompson
Liberty
Offensive Lineman
Temoc Sandoval
Liberty
Offensive Lineman
Jacob Moore
Boulder Creek
Offensive Lineman
Brian Groeger
Chaparral
Offensive Lineman
Tosh Baker
Pinnacle
Offensive Lineman
Shane Sunday
Pinnacle
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Marcus Libman
Pinnacle
Punt Returner
Kody Say
Sandra Day O'Connor
Punter
Jd Johnson
Pinnacle
Quarterbacks
Damian Ortiz
Sandra Day O'Connor
Receivers/Tight Ends
Conner Lewis
Boulder Creek
Receivers/Tight Ends
Marcus Libman
Pinnacle
Receivers/Tight Ends
Jared Williams
Chaparral
Running Backs
Jacob Cisneros
Boulder Creek
Running Backs
All-Region 2nd Team
Clay Zupke
Pinnacle
Defensive Backs
Cameron Tardio
Pinnacle
Defensive Backs
Trevor Crawford
Pinnacle
Defensive Backs
Drew Achor
Pinnacle
Defensive Lineman
Gabriel Monaco
Sandra Day O'Connor
Defensive Lineman
Derek Torres
Mountain Ridge
Defensive Lineman
David Rassas
Liberty
Defensive Lineman
Ben Eddleblute
Chaparral
Defensive Utility/Flex Player
Phoenix Payton
Sandra Day O'Connor
Kickoff Returner
Christian Bower
Chaparral
Linebacker
Mclellan (mac) Franklin
Pinnacle
Linebacker
Brandon Craddock
Sandra Day O'Connor
Linebacker
Jace Accurso
Liberty
Linebacker
Tyler Morrison
Boulder Creek
Long Snapper
Ethan Christensen
Sandra Day O'Connor
Offensive Lineman
Desmond Lott
Mountain Ridge
Offensive Lineman
Meyer Shinsky
Sandra Day O'Connor
Offensive Lineman
Brian Dean
Liberty
Offensive Lineman
Adam Verbalaitis
Pinnacle
Offensive Lineman
Carter Hill
Liberty
Offensive Utility/Flex Player
Shane Pitts
Liberty
Placekicker
Jay'von Thompson
Mountain Ridge
Punt Returner
Carsten Vance
Boulder Creek
Punter
Jack Miller
Chaparral
Quarterbacks
Kyler Stancato
Mountain Ridge
Receivers/Tight Ends
Phoenix Payton
Sandra Day O'Connor
Receivers/Tight Ends
Cade Horton
Pinnacle
Receivers/Tight Ends
Matt Goodlow
Pinnacle
Running Backs
Jace Accurso
Liberty
Running Backs
Region Coach of the Year
Doug Madoski
Mountain Ridge
Region Coach of the Year
Region Player of the Year
Tommy Christakos
Chaparral
Region Player of the Year
Honorable Mentions
Ethan Burts
Boulder Creek
Bear Milacek
Boulder Creek
Brett Wagner
Boulder Creek
Ryan Alderman
Chaparral
Jack Helsten
Chaparral
Max Minor
Chaparral
Zaccheus Cooper
Liberty
Josh Filby
Liberty
Jacob Welsh
Liberty
Deryk Leverage
Mountain Ridge
Justin Ritter
Mountain Ridge
Keegan Stancato
Mountain Ridge
Spencer Ponce
Pinnacle
Kenji Roland
Pinnacle
Sam Terpstra
Pinnacle
Reed Butorac
Sandra Day O'Connor
Logan Cluff-amperse
Sandra Day O'Connor
Ethan Ososkie
Sandra Day O'Connor